In Memoriam

This In Memoriam page has been launched to memorialize our fallen classmates and members of the WGES.

Please provide us with obituaries of your friends and classmates. If you can add their Wharton activities, major, roommates, friends—so much the better. Send your memorials and news to the address below or emeritussociety@wharton.upenn.edu:

Wharton Graduate Emeritus Society
The Wharton School
344 Vance Hall
3733 Spruce Street
Philadelphia, PA 19104

1923
C. Y. Hsu, WG’23
George K. H. Huang, WG’23

1924
Noble F. Mccredy, WG’24

1925
Anthony J. Keller, WG’25

1926
Herman K. Grange, WG’26
Morris Liebman, W’24, WG’26
Morgan J. Musser, WG’26

1927
John W. Hancock, Jr., WG’27
Sylvan L. Joseph, W’21, WG’27
Joseph F. Meacham, WG’27
Albert L. Wade, WG’27

1928
Gustave Auzenne, Jr., WG’28
D. Barlow Burke, Esq., W’25, WG’28
Roy Dreisbach, WG’28
Kenneth S. Jones, WG’28
George K. Knowles, W’27, WG’28
Dr. Kenneth G. Matheson, Jr., WG’28, GR’40
Dr. Yun Y. Wong, WG’28, GR’31

1929
George M. Davey, WG’29
Dr. Henry L. Drake, WG’29
Joseph H. Driscoll, WG’29
Edward V. Harris, WG’29
John H. Kelsay, WG’29
Stephen M. Mckenzie, WG’29
Carl Ernest Morin, WG’29
Keuchi Sagawa, WG’29
Edward C. Scully, WG’29

1930
Everett R. Drummond, WG’30
Verner I. Fox, WG’30
Harry P. Hermance, Jr., WG’30
V. Kelvin Hoover, WG’30
Hidewo Hosono, WG’30
William A. Jeffers, WG’30
Denzo K. Koyama, WG’30
Morris W. Levin, W’29, WG’30
W. Harold Mooney, WG’30
John A. Palmer, Jr., WG’30
J. Ezbon Stover, WG’30
Jesse O. Thomas, WG’30
Dr. Ping N. Wang, WG’30, GR’33

1931
Walker G. Buckner, WG’31
William J. Colbert, WG’31
Dr. Leonard T. Conway, WG’31, GR’42
Walter D. Flower, Esq., WG’31
Eugene D. Foss, MD, WG’31
Charles W. Garrison, WG’31
Karl R. Grimm, WG’31
William K. Heydweiller, WG’31
Joel Hurt III, WG’31
Alma K. Ledig, ED’26, WG’31
John F. Lenahan, WG’31
John F. Macomber, WG’31
Frank H. Maier, WG’31
Charles F. Monahan, WG’31
James V. Moore, WG’31
Lyle W. Olson, WG’31
William K. Schmelzle, WG’31
Soji Shimadsu, WG’31
William A. Stinson, W’30, WG’31
Richard N. Thomas, WG’31
Harold H. Ulrich, WG’31

1932
John K. Ames, WG’32
Robert E. Blum, WG’32
George I. Breisacher, W’29, WG’32
Paul L. Dunmire, W’29, WG’32
Dr. Hugh N. Emerson, WG’32, GR’46
Henry M. Faser, Jr., WG’32
Maurice D. Faugh, WG’32
Benjamin M. Gaston, WG’32
William G. Gomez, Jr., WG’32
Leland B. Griswold, WG’32
Hanse H. Hamilton, Esq., WG’32
Paul R. B. Harner, WG’32
Arturo R. H. Hau, WG’32
Irwin M. Heine, W’30, WG’32
George A. Kautz, WG’32
Ralph C. Libeau, Jr., WG’32
I. Maximilian Martin, W’30, WG’32
James B. Matthews, WG’32
Robert L. Mcclure, WG’32
Edward D. Mcgee, WG’32
Franklin B. Mead, WG’32
Irving L. Mix, WG’32
Arthur L. O’Toole, WG’32
Katharine Pasco, WG’32
Elmore E. Pollock, WG’32
S. Whitney Trawick, WG’32
William J. Trent, Jr., WG’32
John A. Vickery, WG’32
Col. Frank M. Williams, WG’32
Merrick P. Winkler, WG’32
Morton Wolf, W’29, WG’32

1933
James W. Bates, WG’33
Wilson T. M. Beale, WG’33
John L. Boyle, WG’33
Harold P. Brown, W’32, WG’33
Gordon A. Bubolz, Esq., WG’33
Bernard J. Burns, WG’33
Frank T. Carney, WG’33
Marion Hodgin Cooke, WG’33
John Fuhr, WG’33
Lewis F. Gayner, WG’33
Robert S. Glover, Jr., WG’33
John A. Hammer, Jr., WG’33
Dr. Harold J. Heck, WG’33
Thomas W. Higgins, WG’33
William S. Hodgkinson, WG’33
H. Dail Holderness, WG’33
Wilmer D. Horn, WG’33
Lester M. Huettig, W’30, WG’33
Lee T. Hughes, WG’33
William L. Kuebler, WG’33
John A. Mayer, W’32, WG’33
Dr. Milton W. Mays, W’32, WG’33, GR’35
George B. Mccrea, WG’33
Norman C. Mellor, WG’33
Andrew W. Merle, Jr., WG’33
Joseph A. Moran, WG’33
William T. Mullowney, WG’33
Andrew T. Ogawa, WG’33
Stanley Omwake, WG’33
John E. Robinson, W’32, WG’33
Edmund T. Sergott, WG’33
William W. C. Shoup, WG’33
Dr. Everett G. Walk, WG’33, GR’37
Albert J. Westerman, WG’33
William A. Wilkinson, Jr., WG’33
Benjamin H. Williams, WG’33
Morris A. Zukin, WG’33, L’34

1934
Claude B. Barre, WG’34
J. Conrad Bickett, WG’34
Hazel E. Brong, WG’34
John D. Cantwell, Jr., WG’34
Col. Joseph W. Darling, L’34, WG’34
Vincent J. Donohue, WG’34
Richard L. Duttweiler, WG’34
Edwin J. Faulkner, WG’34
Rafael A. Fiol, WG’34
Franklin J. Foster, WG’34
George W. Freiberg, WG’34
Theodore S. Halteman, W’33, WG’34
Harold G. Hunsberger, W’33, WG’34
Morgan Jones, Jr., WG’34
Richard W. Malone, WG’34
Kenneth M. Mcghee, WG’34
Stuart A. Miller, WG’34
R. Donald Ness, WG’34
Walter S. Palmer, WG’34
Paul J. Perrot, WG’34
Willard C. Rohrbaugh, WG’34
Cortland R. Rosebro, Jr., WG’34
Alois A. Stolle, WG’34
Richard F. Stone, Esq., WG’34
Dr. Henry J. Tasca, WG’34, GR’37
Everett C. Tredway, WG’34
Lewis J. Whitney, WG’34
Carl W. Wiedemann, WG’34

1935
Charles H. Aull, WG’35
Lincoln V. Burrows, WG’35
Albert C. Eisenberg, CPA, WG’35
Dr. Donald J. Emblen, WG’35
John H. Gerken, Jr., W’34, WG’35
Judson O. Harrison, Jr., WG’35
Allan A. Hutchings, WG’35
Frederick G. Johns, Jr., WG’35
David Levy, W’34, WG’35
Gerald C. Macpeak, WG’35
Thomas M. Murdock, WG’35
John N. Shephard, Esq., WG’35
Charles G. Walker, W’34, WG’35
Kung C. Wang, WG’35
Thomas F. Wiesen, WG’35

1936
Franklin P. Bretney, W’35, WG’36
Louis R. Dougherty, C’34, WG’36
E. Burgess Garrison, Jr., WG’36
George O. Huey, WG’36
Donald R. Mcavoy, W’35, WG’36
Arthur F. Mcginness, Jr., WG’36
Arthur S. Miller, WG’36
H. Thomas Morris, WG’36
Francis P. Rogowski, WG’36
M. George Susens, WG’36
Selden T. Swope, WG’36
Frederic L. Thwing, WG’36
Anthony H. Turner, Jr., WG’36

1937
Robert S. Albritton, WG’37
Paul C. Arzt, W’36, WG’37
Houston A. Baker, Sr., WG’37
Thomas J. Brobson, WG’37
Paul E. Brodrick, WG’37
Dr. J. Whitney Bunting, W’34, WG’37, GR’46
Theodore J. Hess, W’36, WG’37
Roy L. Hill, Jr., WG’37
Wilson F. Hunt, Esq., WG’37
Brice R. Johnson, WG’37
Dr. Joseph S. Keiper, WG’37
W. Nelson Kenner, WG’37
Herbert P. Lindsley, WG’37
John G. Martin, WG’37
Walter A. O’Bannon, Jr., WG’37
John A. Paynter, WG’37
Joseph H. Saville, Jr., WG’37
Charles S. Strickler, WG’37
Reuben F. Trant, Jr., WG’37
James A. Veasey, Jr., WG’37
Yin P. Wang, WG’37
Alonzo H. Wilks, Jr., WG’37

1938
Frank G. Baldwin, Jr., WG’38
Leonard L. Beebe, WG’38
Don M. Bollinger, WG’38
Capt. Robert S. Brookings II, WG’38
Jacob T. Butz, Jr., WG’38
James B. Claiborne, Jr., WG’38
John H. Clewell, W’37, WG’38
Harry E. Colwell, WG’38
Henry C. Corson, WG’38
Warren S. Davis, WG’38
William G. Ellis, WG’38
Robert H. Fabry, W’38, WG’38
Theodore T. Foley, WG’38
Guy B. Griswold, Jr., WG’38
Mc Carthy Hanger, Jr., WG’38
Leroy Hicks, WG’38
William B. Hoyer, WG’38
William J. Jones, WG’38
Robert A. Kent, WG’38
James E. Kimball, Jr., WG’38
Kenneth K. Krusell, WG’38
Tse-lung Ling, W’37, WG’38
Dr. John P. Lutz, WG’38, GR’54
Virgil J. Nutt, WG’38
Michael S. Paulson, WG’38
Edward P. Tice, Jr., WG’38
Thomas E. Watson, WG’38

1939
Ross G. Allen, WG’39
A. Clifton Almquist, WG’39
Frank R. Alvis, WG’39
Patrick J. Aquilina, EF34, WG’39
Edwin C. Arkwright, WG’39
Leonard J. Battaglia, WG’39
James A. Branegan, Jr., WG’39
Richard J. Bryce, WG’39
Robert L. Buswell, W’27, WG’39
Robert J. Calder, Jr., WG’39
Col. William Condy, W’38, WG’39
William W. Crosby, WG’39
Ward W. Dasey, Jr., WG’39
Emmett H. Eaton, WG’39
Thomas C. Edwards, WG’39
Paul C. Fedders, WG’39
Paul M. Fisher, WG’39
Ernest B. Fleming, WG’39
Theodore H. Friedenberg, C’35, WG’39
Walter A. Fullerton, Jr., WG’39
Elmer W. Garvin, Jr., WG’39
Dr. Paul G. Hastings, WG’39, GR’50
Kenneth H. Knorr, WG’39
Russell H. Kunkle, C’34, WG’39
Charles E. Lewis, Jr., WG’39
Robert C. Lewis, Jr., WG’39
William Litvock, WG’39
Daniel V. Love, WG’39
Ford M. Mcgibbeny, WG’39
Charles J. Mcnulty, WG’39
Philip J. Meier, WG’39
Richard D. Messinger, WG’39
Daniel J. Murphy, Jr., WG’39
Ralph F. Portmann, WG’39
Oliver W. Robbins, WG’39
David S. Smith, WG’39
Peter P. Sokas, W’38, WG’39
Henry L. Stanton, WG’39
William S. Stock, WG’39
Harold F. Stolle, WG’39
Arthur S. Weitzenkorn, W’38, WG’39
Thomas E. Wood, WG’39

1940
William G. Arnold, WG’40
Milton S. Baum, WG’40
Frederick A. Blass, WG’40
Albert Bomze, C’38, WG’40
William C. Boney, WG’40
Edward R. Bowden, WG’40
Harold E. Bush, WG’40
William B. Carr, C’38, WG’40
Edward B. Chapin, WG’40
William A. Corrigan, WG’40
James M. Dawson, WG’40
Victor D. Downer, W’37, WG’40
Dr. Tom P. Emerich, WG’40
Charles G. Gilmore, WG’40
Dr. Davis W. Gregg, WG’40, GR’48
Desmond C. Griffin, WG’40
Edwin W. Hammond, Jr., WG’40
Joseph W. Hatch, WG’40
Allen H. Keally, WG’40
Edward J. Kelly, WG’40
Howard H. King, WG’40
Dr. David J. Luck, WG’40
Donald W. Macmillan, WG’40
Sanford S. Marlowe, C’38, WG’40
Robert G. Mcgahey, Jr., WG’40
Joseph A. Mermis, Jr., WG’40
George L. Miller, Jr., WG’40
Charles F. Miller, WG’40
George L. Miller, Jr., WG’40
Lawrence M. Noonan, WG’40
Dr. John M. Rathmell, WG’40, GR’51
Dr. Walter F. Rohrs, WG’40
C. Daniel Shelburne, WG’40
Russell M. Shepherd, WG’40
G. Caroline Shero, WG’40
William C. Thomson, WG’40
Lynn R. Timmons, WG’40
Charles O. Vandervoort, WG’40
A. Anthony Vergari, EF34, WG’40
Dr. Pinkney C. Walker, WG’40, GR’55
Malcolm L. Webb, WG’40
William S. Zeigler, W’38, WG’40

1941
Willis W. Alexander, WG’41
Lieutenant Commander Frederick W. Beck, Jr., WG’41
Arthur C. Beck, Jr., WG’41
Harry M. Bellinger, Esquire, WG’41, L44
Charles P. Cella, Jr., WG’41
Robert Chantigian, W’37, WG’41
Rev. George R. Cheney, Jr., WG’41
Dr. Joseph R. Coppola, WG’41
James L. Cullather, PhD, WG’41
Albert H. Curtis II, WG’41
Roy F. Dietrich, WG’41
Franklin Ferguson, WG’41
Thomas J. Gildea, Esq., WG’41
George W. Goodell, CPA, WG’41
Anna P. Halkovich, WG’41
Howard G. Henry, C’39, WG’41
John H. Hoge, WG’41
Arthur S. Kostman, WG’41
William B. Kriebel, WG’41
James M. Marshall, Jr., WG’41
Robert S. Marvin, WG’41
John A. Moore, WG’41
William E. Moore, WG’41
Clark E. Nixon, WG’41
Hewes Phillips, WG’41
Edward B. Pry, Jr., WG’41
Robert F. Rogan, WG’41
Ross W. Sanderson, Jr., WG’41
William R. Schmalzried, WG’41
Loris V. Smith, WG’41
Jay V. Strong, WG’41
Chester A. Tibbetts, WG’41
James Thompson Towne, WG’41
Dr. Albert M. Weitzmann, WG’41
F. Warren White, WG’41
Charles C. Woodward, WG’41
John W. Yowell, Jr., WG’41
Charles N. Zellers, WG’41
1942 J. Arnett Frisby, Jr., WG’42
Dr. C. Edwin Gilmour, WG’42, GR’51
Edward J. Hanly, WG’42
Morton Lustig, W’40, WG’42
Calvin W. Mckee, WG’42
Koshi Miyasaki, W’41, WG’42
Albert K. Nakamura, WG’42
Benjamin J. Neff, Jr., WG’42
Charles A. Parsons, WG’42
Dr. John P. Powelson, WG’42
Robert E. Quin, WG’42
Reno D. Sansone, WG’42
Charles B. Scofield, WG’42
Donald S. Shapleigh, W’40, WG’42
Frederick H. Stamm, WG’42
James A. Trewin, WG’42
Raymond F. Valentine, WG’42

1943
William L. Adamson, W’41, WG’43
Alan B. Anixter, W’41, WG’43
Robert D. Aufhammer, WG’43
William W. Baker, WG’43
John E. Burke, W’42, WG’43
J. Harper Claycomb, WG’43
Gordon B. Cronheim, WG’43
Roberto De Jesus Toro, W’40, WG’43
Donald L. Deininger, W’42, WG’43
Kirk P. Draheim, WG’43
Edward B. Frankel, W’42, WG’43
Nathan H. Friedman, W’42, WG’43
Dr. Russell J. Hauser, WG’43
Robert E. Heiland, WG’43
Thomas M. Hills, Esq., WG’43
Edward K. Johnston, WG’43
Dr. Gayle K. Lawrence, WG’43, GR’51
Jerome G. Linder, C’41, WG’43
Stan L. Marshall, WG’43
Samuel V. Maxwell, WG’43
Everett J. Melnick, W’41, WG’43
Leonard I. Melnick, W’42, WG’43
Arthur Meyer, WG’43
Orrin J. Mitchell, Jr., WG’43
William C. Mostertz, W’42, WG’43
William J. Newman, WG’43
Rafael Rivera Lugo, WG’43
John N. Sakellariadis, WG’43
Bernard J. Sampson, WG’43
Watson A. Sherrard, WG’43
Harold B. Silverberg, W’42, WG’43
Robert W. Strange, W’42, WG’43
Howard R. Suslak, WG’43
Laurence A. Tisch, WG’43
Colin A. Williams, WG’43
Robert M. Woletz, W’42, WG’43
Charles S. Wolf, W’42, WG’43, HON91
Jack Wolitz, WG’43
Winston Y. T. Woo, WG’43
Karl R. Wuensch, Jr., WG’43
Pau Lien Young, WG’43
I. Kenneth Zubrow, W’42, WG’43

1944
Irving A. Abrams, WG’44
R. Marshall Barnes, W’44, WG’44
Eleanor A. Doll, WG’44
Charles B. Ellis, WG’44
James Gann, WG’44
Richard A. Gregg, WG’44
Robert I. Miller, C’40, WG’44
James H. Pye, Jr., W’43, WG’44
Helen Ridington, G30, WG’44
Lola V. Sanger, WG’44
Jerome Siegel, WG’44
Richard C. Treat, WG’44
Lawrence Vener, WG’44
Martha Ring Weinberg, CW’42, WG’44
O. Bliss Williams, WG’44
Robert A. Wolf, WG’44

1945
Jose A. Alvarez, WG’45
Maurice Y. Darlin, WG’45
Samuel Gorell, WG’45
Edward C. Howatt, WG’45
David A. Ivry, WG’45
Tung Ku Lin, WG’45
Dr. J. James Miller, WG’45
William C. Reynolds, WG’45
Lucile Caldwell Sims, CW’43, WG’45

1946
Mildred L. Bingham, WG’46
Louis Camarra, WG’46
Oliver B. Chamberlin, Jr. Esq., WG’46
Kenneth E. Clark, WG’46
Joseph E. Cook, Esq., WG’46
F. Donovan Cooper, WG’46
Dr. Robert G. Cox, WG’46, GR’56
Cecil M. Daggett, Jr., WG’46
John Dearden, WG’46
Emily R. Direnza, WG’46
George W. Griffiths, WG’46
Billy C. Hutcheson, Esq., WG’46
Luther B. Jenkins, WG’46
Albert E. Johann, WG’46
Myron T. Kapner, WG’46
Robert Keller, WG’46, Retired US Navy Commander and survivor of Omaha Beach D-Da Invasion, Robert devoted his career to finance and accounting in Kansas City, MO. He also served as Comptroller and Assistant Publisher of the Kansas City Kansan newspaper for several years.
William J. Kennedy III, WG’46
Sol R. Kobb, WG’46
David Kreiger, W’45, WG’46
Fred H. Law, Jr., Esquire, WG’46, L49
Kuo Yang Lin, WG’46
Arthur L. Litke, WG’46
Robert C. Malone, WG’46
Cdr. Wayne C. Metcalf, Jr., WG’46
William C. Pfaadt, WG’46
Mary Hudson Robinson, WG’46
Theodore Roseman, ME45, WG’46
Howard A. Sadler, WG’46
Donald B. Schaumburg, Esq., WG’46
Dr. James B. Scott, L43, WG’46
James B. Shaum, WG’46
Herbert D. Shedinger, W’41, WG’46
Lawrence D. Smith, WG’46
Howard J. Stagg III, WG’46
Linford D. Stever, WG’46
Timothy F. Sullivan, WG’46
The Honorable Naoyuki Takasugi, WG’46
James J. Walsh, WG’46
Paul H. Young, WG’46

1947
John P. Abbadessa, WG’47
Ben F. Aikin, WG’47
Thelma Armstrong, WG’47
Marshall A. Asher, Jr., WG’47
Robert M. BAKER, WG’47
General Motors, Accountant
J. Myron Bay, Esq., WG’47
Gifford Beach, WG’47
Eugene Beimel, WG’47
Frank Berlin, WG’47
Keith J. Bowman, WG’47
Harold H. Brenner, WG’47
Dr. William N. Breswick, WG’47
Peter G. Brooks, WG’47
Norman L. Burnam, W’43, WG’47
Earl M. Carpenter, WG’47
Charles W. Cassidy, WG’47
Joseph M. Conder, WG’47
F. Lee Cook, WG’47
E. Raymond Crim, Jr., WG’47
Morris U. Dane, WG’47
Irving Daniels, WG’47
Edward J. Doran, WG’47
John W. Eckwert, WG’47
Dr. Milton T. Edelman, EF40, WG’47
Arsen D. Emerzian, WG’47
Gloria Colle Ford, WG’47
Jerome Freedman, W’46, WG’47
Robert G. Gerstmyer, WG’47
Stanley J. Gill, WG’47
Robert V. A. Harra, CPA, WG’47
John R. Hayes, WG’47
William K. Headley, WG’47
Robert D. Hedberg, C’46, WG’47
William J. Hemphill, WG’47
Aubrey A. Holman, WG’47
Gordon G. Hurt, WG’47
Lawrence M. Isaacs, WG’47
John R. Jones, WG’47
Horace S. Keesey, L41, WG’47
Lester B. Kemp, WG’47
Bernard J. Koehler, WG’47
Alexander J. Koswick, WG’47
Leroy A. Kramer, Esq., WG’47
The Hon. David M. Lamar, WG’47
W. Frank Laudenslayer, WG’47
Bernard M. Levy, W’43, WG’47
A. Barton Lewis, WG’47
Nancy V. Logan, WG’47
Dr. Kench L. Lott, Jr., WG’47
James E. Loveland, WG’47
Julian D. Luft, W’43, WG’47
Marshall Mcdonald, Esq., WG’47
George E. Mellgard, WG’47
Leo J. Merten, WG’47
Dr. Willard N. Mertz, WG’47
Charles E. Miller, Jr., W’43, WG’47
Richard G. Moore, Jr., W’43, WG’47
Robert W. Morrison, Esq., C’43, WG’47
Norbert W. Muench, WG’47
Dr. Joseph D. O’Brien, WG’47
W. Davis Parker, Esq., WG’47
C. Howard Pease, Jr., WG’47
William G. Piper, WG’47
Wyeth T. Ramsay, WG’47
Charles M. Reed, W’42, WG’47
Charles F. Rell, WG’47
Arnold Rogers, WG’47
Herant M. Saraydar, WG’47
Lowell F. Shier, WG’47
Nisso Sion, WG’47
Harry G. Smith, WG’47
Marvin M. Speiser, WG’47
Eugene F. Stabile, WG’47
James R. Sterling, W’43, WG’47
Dr. Carl Stern WG’47
Richard N. Stevenson, WG’47
Joel R. Streich, WG’47
J. Maurice Struchen, WG’47
Barclay White, Jr., WG’47
J. Stanley Wilhelm, Jr., WG’47
Dr. Richard S. Woods, WG’47, GR’57
Frederick J. Zappala, WG’47

1948
Robert F. Agne, WG’48
Dr. Richard B. Angell, WG’48
Robert W. Barker, WG’48
Leverne T. Beiermann, WG’48
Frank D. Berisford, WG’48
J. Lester Black, WG’48
Douglas H. Bradley, WG’48
Dr. Edward W. Brennan, WG’48
Walter W. Brewster, WG’48
James B. Brooks, WG’48
Edward B. Burr, WG’48
Robert G. Cameron, WG’48
William P. Camp, WG’48
Robert W. Carlson, WG’48
Dr. Donald R. Childress, WG’48, GR’51
Ralph P. Coleman, Jr., C’46, WG’48
Dwight Collmus, WG’48
Dr. Jay D. Cook, Jr., WG’48
Richard R. Cook, WG’48
Robert A. Currie, WG’48
Dr. Thomas J. Davy, WG’48, GR’56
Kenneth T. Delvalle, W’42, WG’48
Marvin M. Deupree, WG’48
Robert A. Doherty, WG’48
Francis J. Doyle, WG’48
Samuel D. Draper, WG’48
John W. Drayton, WG’48
Edward N. Dubois, WG’48
Eugene B. Dubois, WG’48
Dr. William A. Dymsza, WG’48, GR’51
Ruth Kalt Evered, WG’48
Dr. Joseph B. Fetzer, WG’48
George W. Frank, WG’48
Roy L. Glauz, Jr., WG’48
Sidney D. Goldner, WG’48
Anand D. Golikeri, WG’48
G. William Grissinger, W’44, WG’48
Charles D. Hall, WG’48
Richard W. Havens, W’42, WG’48
William H. Hess, WG’48
Edwin P. Hirsch, W’47, WG’48
Dr. Wayne E. Howard, W’43, WG’48, GR’57
Leon D. Howell, WG’48
Russell W. Humphreys, WG’48
Robert E. Isakson, WG’48
Robert H. Jackson, Jr., WG’48
Thomas W. Johnston, Jr., W’47, WG’48
Norman W. Kiernan, WG’48
William D. Kindle, WG’48
William H. Kistler, WG’48
Gilbert Klausner, W’46, WG’48
Michael F. Kocan, WG’48
Haldun M. Konuk, WG’48
Newman R. Ladabouche, WG’48
Morris Landy, WG’48
James A. Leedy, WG’48
Edwin M. Libbin, WG’48
Rex Logan, WG’48
Col. Floyd Long, WG’48
Richard D. Lundy, WG’48
Dr. Richard B. Maffei, WG’48, GR’56
Bayard M. Mallery, WG’48
Ronald L. Martin, WG’48
Ralph Martorelli, WG’48
Col. Joseph L. Mastran, WG’48
Walter D. Mccarthy, Jr., WG’48
Joseph A. McLaughlin, Jr., WG’48
William D. Moore, WG’48
Alfred E. Morris, WG’48
Dr. James H. Mullen, C’46, WG’48, GR’55
Richard R. Myall, WG’48
Leon M. Nad, WG’48
Dr. Oscar W. Nestor, WG’48, GR’54
Ralph D. Newell, WG’48
Nezih H. Neyzi, WG’48
James L. O’Brien, WG’48
John J. O’Connor, WG’48
Robert J. O’Shea, WG’48
George E. Payne, WG’48
Dr. William S. Peters, WG’48, GR’54
Thomas M. Plyler, WG’48
Robert K. Porter, Jr., WG’48
George Pow, Jr., WG’48
Warren S. Prebluda, WG’48
Louis M. Ream, Jr., WG’48
Donald J. Reed, WG’48
Robert G. Rhodes WG’48, Retired Lt Colonel with the US Army, had a long career as a Senior Executive in the federal government Department of Commerce, Interstate Commerce Commission. Upon retirement, he was a transportation consultant in the USA and in Saudi Arabia. Robert  lived in Alexandria, VA. He was buried in Arlington National Cemetary.
Jackson C. Richardson, WG’48
Robert H. Ritter, WG’48
Dr. Franklin R. Root, WG’48, GR’51
Stanley E. Ross, WG’48
Francis P. Ryan, W’43, WG’48
Ziya E. Sagmanli, WG’48
Dr. Samuel R. Sapienza, WG’48, GR’56
Dr. Broadus E. Sawyer, WG’48
Alexander J. Schreib, Jr., WG’48
Edward R. Schweizer, WG’48
John W. Shotwell, Jr., WG’48
Roderick B. Smith, WG’48
Arthur T. Sonnenberg, WG’48
Ellwood H. Spencer, WG’48
Dr. Charles E. Stonier, WG’48, GR’55
Dr. Charles E. Summer, Jr., WG’48
Sheldon Tabb, Esq., W’45, WG’48
Erv R. Tallberg, WG’48
Dell R. Tredinnick, Jr., W’43, WG’48
Donald S. Willcox, WG’48
David B. Wilmot, WG’48
Dr. Samuel M. Wilson, WG’48, GR’55
Thomas W. Wilson, WG’48
Herbert J. Zimmerman, WG’48
Basil A. Wapensky, WG’48

1949
William H. Agnew, WG’49
Alexander J. Almand, WG’49
Martin R. Amsler, EE’44, WG’49
Robert S. Aubry, Sr., WG’49
William D. Babcock, W’33, WG’49
Dr. John A. Bailey, WG’49, GR’66
William O. Bailey, WG’49
David G. Baird, Jr., WG’49
James S. Barry, WG’49
Dr. Martin L. Bell, WG’49, GR’56
Robert W. Bernard, WG’49
Col. Ward Blacklock, WG’49
Donald J. Blackmore, EF37, WG’49
Fred A. Blencowe, WG’49
Dr. Edward H. Bowman, WG’49, HOM83
C. Benjamin Brooks, Jr., WG’49
George S. Bywater, WG’49
Clarence P. Caldwell, Jr., WG’49
Colonel George M. Calvert, WG’49
George E. Carlson, WG’49
Aleck H. Chizeck, WG’49
An-min Chung, PhD, WG’49, GR’53
William J. Citti, WG’49
Thomas G. Clark, WG’49
Dr. Benjamin F. Clymer, Jr., WG’49
Joseph T. Conroy, WG’49
Dr. William H. Cooper, WG’49, GR’62
Philip M. Cordell, Jr., WG’49
Ralph A. Courtney, WG’49
David R. Craig, WG’49
Jacob L. Crane III, WG’49
Henry P. Crawford, Jr., WG’49
Carl G. Crowder, Jr., WG’49
Robert D. Crowley, WG’49
David R. Cumming, WG’49
Edward M. Deasy, WG’49
Leonard C. Denooyer, WG’49
James D. Drum, WG’49
William C. Dumbaugh, CPA, WG’49
Clifford L. Elling, WG’49
Harold K. Fletcher, WG’49
Saville T. Ford, W’39, WG’49
James B. Foxworth, WG’49
Edwin T. Frantz, WG’49
Robert M. Gary, WG’49
Claude Gilkyson, C’34, WG’49
Robert S. Glazer, WG’49
Benjamin F. Griffith, Jr., WG’49
William W. Groner, WG’49
William F. Guinan, Jr., WG’49
George A. Hagerty, EE’42, GEE’48, WG’49
Clarence L. Hall, WG’49
George O. Hallenbeck, WG’49
Robert C. Harter, WG’49
LTC Robert R. Hartsig, WG’49
Aram H. Hatch, Jr., WG’49
Francis J. Heazel, Jr. Esq., WG’49
Maurice A. Hoard, WG’49
Col. Harold N. Holt, WG’49
Richard C. Hopkins, WG’49
Thomas A. Jackson, WG’49
Herbert L. Jamison, Jr., WG’49
Charles W. Jones, WG’49
Holland B. Judkins, WG’49
Joseph H. Keller, Jr., WG’49
William H. Kerr, WG’49
Edward L. Kerrigan, WG’49
Dr. William N. Kinnard, Jr., WG’49, GR’56
Prof. Fred W. Kniffin, WG’49
Edwin F. Knoblock, WG’49
Dr. O’Neal W. Koger, Sr., WG’49
Frank A. Kramer, WG’49
Joseph E. Lane, Jr., WG’49
John E. Larson, WG’49
William D. Laubner, WG’49
Charles B. Lawler, WG’49
Joanna Turner Lawrie, WG’49
Stanley A. Lawry, Jr., WG’49
Raymond C. Lepley, CHE’44, WG’49
William J. Levanthal, WG’49
Lt. Col. William J. Lingan, WG’49
Edward F. Lodge, Jr., WG’49
Graham R. Lynch, WG’49
Luis F. Machicote, Esq., WG’49
Edward D. Maher, WG’49, G73
Albert R. Maule, W’47, WG’49
Lt. Col. John W. Mcalhany, WG’49
James S. McAllister, WG’49
Herman B. Mcmanaway, WG’49
John H. Mcmichael, WG’49
William P. McMullan, Jr., WG’49
John B. Merrell, WG’49
Maj. Gen. Frederic H. Miller, WG’49
Col. John B. Morgan, WG’49
Melvin M. Morris, WG’49
Gordon V. Moyer, W’42, WG’49
Richard Mulberry, Jr., WG’49
William B. Musselman, WG’49
Charles F. O’Connor, WG’49
John C. Oliver, Jr., WG’49
Neale H. Oliver, WG’49
Harold E. Patterson, WG’49
Arnold R. Post, WG’49
Marsom B. Pratt, WG’49
Edmund T. Pratt, Jr., WG’49
Howard N. Pratt, WG’49
Donald Rappaport, G48, WG’49
Edmund D. Regan, WG’49
William Wallace Rhoton, Jr., WG’49
Miner L. Richards, WG’49
Rufus G. Roberts, Jr., WG’49
Earl R. Rose, WG’49
R. Bradley Royer, WG’49
Paul J. Ryder, Esq., WG’49
Mark Saville, WG’49
Richard W. Schmid, WG’49
Joseph E. B. Shi, WG’49
William R. Spencer, Jr., WG’49
John C. Spencer, WG’49
James M. Springstun, WG’49
John W. Straton, WG’49
Erwin G. Stremme, C’44, WG’49
Peter J. Sweeney, WG’49
Arthur W. Tompkins, Jr., WG’49
Dr. Francis F. S. Tse, WG’49
Howard E. Upson, WG’49
Gen. George P. Warner, WG’49
Warren K. Watson, Sr., WG’49
Robert A. Weinhardt, WG’49
Robert B. Weiss, WG’49, Town Manager, Manchester, CT, Windsor, CT, and South Berwick, ME — an innovative city manager professional focused on major economic development in his community to support a wide range of municipal services for all residents.
John G. Welles, WG’49
Bruce G. Whitenack, WG’49
Laurence D. Williams, WG’49
Dr. Dorsey E. Wiseman, WG’49
William C. Wittmann, Jr., WG’49
William C. Wolff, Esq., WG’49
Midhat Yelkenci, WG’49
Frank D. Stonebrunner, WG’49

1950
Charles G. Andrew, W’49, WG’50
Luis Benitez-Carle, WG’50
David T. Brigham, WG’50
Cole Brundage, WG’50
John S. Buckley, WG’50
Guy W. Burr, Jr., WG’50
Henry H. Chase, WG’50
Douglas H. Clark, WG’50
William P. O. Clarke, Jr., WG’50
Richard W. Couch, WG’50
John B. Cowden, Jr., WG’50
Dwight L. Crockett, Jr., WG’50
John T. Dargin, WG’50
James H. Davis, WG’50
Charles R. Dawson, WG’50
Rose M. Dewever, WG’50
Edward A. Dougal, WG’50
Sam Dow, WG’50
Harris B. Dreibelbis, WG’50
William R. Eicher, WG’50
Frank J. Evan, WG’50
Seymour J. Fader, EE’49, WG’50
Prof. Hans S. H. Fahlstrom, WG’50
Robert A. Finley, W’42, WG’50
Patrick A. Flynn, WG’50
William T. Fuller, WG’50
Thomas E. Geraghty, W’42, WG’50
Richard N. Golden, WG’50
Richard Y. Greenwood, WG’50
John E. Hammel, WG’50
Robert H. Harp, WG’50
Richard D. Hartsig, WG’50
David A. Helm, WG’50
Edward G. Hofgesang, WG’50
John G. Hollenback, W’49, WG’50
Richard L. Holmes, Jr., WG’50
Donald C. Hornor, WG’50
Harold T. Hunter, WG’50
Capt. David I. Jacobs, WG’50
Hugo C. Johnson, Jr., WG’50
Robert N. Kadowaki, WG’50
Dr. Klaus Wilhelm Kartzke, WG’50
Robert T. Kay, WG’50
John H. Kemp, WG’50
Harry J. Kenny, WG’50
Laurence T. King, WG’50
Charles F. Kline, WG’50
Albert J. Kunze, Jr., WG’50
Jane Cline Laros, WG’50
Steven Legan, WG’50
Charles A. Lemkuhl, Jr., WG’50
Walter R. Lewis, WG’50
Robert M. Lindsay, Jr., WG’50
Percy F. Lisk, Jr., WG’50
Wilbur E. Mann, Jr., WG’50
Willard A. Marks, WG’50
Howard Marvelle, WG’50
David J. Mccarty, WG’50
Owen F. Mccusker, C’49, WG’50
Robert W. Mcgee, WG’50
Leo G. Mcginnis, WG’50
Kenneth J. McIlraith, W’49, WG’50
Donald M. Mclean, WG’50
William C. Melohn, Jr., WG’50
Paul S. Mitchell, WG’50
George L. Moore, Jr., WG’50
David B. Morrissett, Jr., WG’50
Leonard D. Murphy, WG’50
Frederick E. Muster, WG’50
Alfred H. Narwold, WG’50
Ralph J. Nelson, WG’50
Spencer M. Overton, WG’50
John J. Palatas, WG’50
James H. Penick, Jr., WG’50
Frederick D. Poisson, Esq., WG’50
Harold J. Reeves, WG’50
Glenn S. Richards, WG’50
Col. Herbert C. Ritze, WG’50
Rear Admiral Charles W. Rixey, WG’50
William C. Robinson, WG’50
Alvin J. Russell, W’42, WG’50
Thomas J. Ryan, WG’50
Fred D. Sahagian, WG’50
Nels E. Scheel, WG’50
Robert R. Schreiber, WG’50
Henry C. Senger, WG’50
Kenneth M. Shaver, Esq., WG’50
Mervin J. Shuman, WG’50
John P. Stanford, WG’50
Leonard W. Steiger, Jr., WG’50
James Stewart III, WG’50
William H. Streett, WG’50
Brigadier General George K. Sykes, WG’50
Col. Frank L. Tenney Usaf Ret, WG’50
Douglas G. Weiford, WG’50
William T. Wells, WG’50
Nathan C. White, WG’50
Martin B. Wiley, WG’50
Col. Arthur H. Williams, WG’50
Edward G. Witte, WG’50
Ivan A. Yeaton, Jr., WG’50
James I. Young, WG’50
Karl A. Zipf, WG’50

1951
David B. Adamson, WG’51
Constantin G. Alio, WG’51
William B. Allman WG’51
Wilbert S. Anderson, Jr., WG’51
Col. W. F. Ashenfelder, WG’51
Vincent H. Bammert, WG’51
A. Joseph Banks, Jr., WG’51
Thomas S. Belmont, WG’51
John Q. Benford, W’49, WG’51
Henry Bialecki, WG’51
Col. Philip J. Blattau, WG’51
Charles M. Brindley, EE’50, WG’51, GME55
Dr. Francis E. Brown, Jr., WG’51, GR’59
Dr. James W. Bryant, WG’51
Prima Lee Bryson, WG’51
Donald P. Burch, WG’51
David Tsu Yu Chen, WG’51
Dr. John E. Clayton, WG’51, GR’57
Carl G. Coffey, WG’51
Edward J. Collins, CPA, WG’51
Thomas E. Cooper, WG’51
James M. Copeland, C’45, WG’51
Robert H. Creviston, WG’51
Edward L. Crow, WG’51
David Crowell, WG’51
Thomas R. Crumlish, WG’51
John J. Curran, WG’51
John S. de Cani, WG’51, GR’58
Charles R. Debevoise, WG’51
Asoke K. Doogar, WG’51
G. Morris Dorrance, Jr., C’49, WG’51
Ernest F. Dourlet, age 88, born in Lancaster, Ohio, St. Valentine’s Day 1924, died suddenly on September 24, 2012. Ernie grew up in Clarksburg, West Virginia, where he graduated high school and then attended West Virginia University in Morgantown. During World War II he served with the 501st Armored Field Artillery Battalion, 14th Armored Division, in the European Theatre of Operations. Upon return home and with aid from the United States GI Bill, he graduated from West Virginia University with a bachelor’s degree in Chemical Engineering and was a member of the Delta Tau Delta fraternity. In 1951 he received an MBA from The Wharton School of the University of Pennsylvania. Prior to his retirement in 1987, he served as President of Day International in Dayton, Ohio. He is survived by Janet, his wife of 57 years; son, John, Telluride, CO; daughter, Ann Mott, Deerfield, IL, her husband, Philip and children, Michael, Andrew, and Sarah. Private Services for the family are to be held at a later date. Memorial donations may be made to St. Thomas The Apostle Catholic Preschool & Kindergarten, 5150 N. Valley View Rd., Tucson, AZ 85718-6121. Arrangements by BRING’S BROADWAY CHAPEL.
Col. Dean W. Dutrack, WG’51
Marcus H. Eberle, WG’51
Donald W. Everett, WG’51
Charles M. Flowers, WG’51
Eugene F. Flynn, WG’51
Col. Roland D. Foley, WG’51
Ron Forbes, WG51 (Fels) A US Army WWII veteran, Ron served as assistant city manager in Danville, VA and assistant county manager in Arlington, VA. In 1957, he was appointed City Manager of Watertown, NY where he served for 25 years. Upon his retirement, he moved to Franconia Township, PA.
Drew R. Fuller, WG’51
Gordon M. Funk, WG’51
Herbert D. Gedrich, Esq., WG’51
Dr. Matti Kibrick Gershenfeld, CW’46, WG’51, 83, a psychologist, died Nov. 9, 2008. She was a resident of Philadelphia. Gershenfeld graduated from Overbrook High School. She earned a bachelor’s degree from the University of Pennsylvania, a master’s degree from the Wharton School (the only woman in her class of 1951) and a doctorate from Temple University. She worked for many years as a teacher at Temple University. She became an expert in group dynamics, marital therapy and psychology, authoring eight books. One book became an influential textbook in the field written with Rod Napier in 1973 that remains appreciated in its seventh edition (Groups: Theory and Experience, Houghton Mifflin, 2003).Gershenfeld served and volunteered for many organizations. Most prominently, she was a board member of Gratz College for many years and was chair of the Board of Governors. She also served as president of the International Council of Psychologists. In addition, she hosted a local TV broadcast called “Citizen in Action.” She earned numerous honors, and was recognized as a Distinguished Daughter of Pennsylvania. Matti was co-chair and a founding member of the Wharton Graduate Emeritus Society Steering Committee. Gershenfeld is survived by sons Beryl, Howard, Richard and Ken, in addition to 16 grandchildren. She was predeceased by her husband, Marvin.
Dale F. Gibson, WG’51
John E. Gompper, WG’51
William A. Gordon III, WG’51
Robert F. Green, WG’51
Thomas Gunning, WG’51
Richard M. Halverstadt, WG’51
Richard B. Hansen, WG’51
Eugene O. Harbeck, Jr., WG’51
Charles A. Hardwick, WG’51
Raymond J. Hartman, Jr. , WG’51
DuPont
Robert F. Hartman, Jr., WG’51
Arthur E. Hartzell, Jr. , WG’51
Pfizer Corp
William B. Hazen, WG’51
Paul L. Hertenstein, WG’51
George D. Hill, WG’51
Clarence O. Hollis, WG’51
Franklin D. Holt, WG’51
George T. Jones, WG’51
Loren E. Karickhoff, WG’51
Robert J. Kauffman, WG’51
Wayne W. Koegel, WG’51
Charles R. Krombach, WG’51
Paul K. Lambert, WG’51
Clinton D. Lauer, WG’51
Harry I. Lauer, Jr., WG’51
Urial H. Leach, Jr., WG’51
Charles W. Lentz, WG’51
Sidney C. Long, Jr., WG’51
Robert G. Lorndale, WG’51
Douglas G. Lovell, Jr., WG’51
Eino A. A. Luotonen, WG’51
Edwin D. Martin, WG’51
Richard F. McClure, WG’51
Robert L. Mccoy, WG’51
Richard D. Meitzler, WG’51
Jerome Melamed, WG’51
Roger F. Miller, WG’51
Dr. John H. Mudie, WG’51
Roy W. Mullis, WG’51
Stanley T. Narus, WG’51
Thompson A. Nooner, Jr., WG’51
Lt. Col. Samuel H. Oakley, WG’51
Thomas B. Oglethorpe, WG’51
Clifford W. Okey, WG’51
Orville F. Over, WG’51
Lewis F. Ozimek, WG’51
Charles W. Parrott, WG’51
Julian L. Pearson, WG’51
Ralph N. Peters, WG’51
William Poll, WG’51
Ronald B. Pond, WG’51
Joseph M. Pryor, WG’51
George G. Rehberg, Jr., WG’51
Robert J. Reilly, WG’51
William B. Rudd, WG’51
Robert F. Sabol, WG’51
Sueo Sakamoto, WG’51
Lt. Col. Wm E. Sexton, WG’51
Eugene J. Shuchart, WG’51
Robert E. Sibson, WG’51
Wilber E. Smith, WG’51
Robert C. Springer, WG’51
James Martin Stewart, WG’51 – James Martin Stewart, 87, of Lafayette Hill, a businessman and naturalist who was a founding member of the Wissahickon Valley Watershed Association, died Friday, April 19, at Thomas Jefferson University Hospital of complications from a fall. The longtime resident of Ambler had lived for the last few years at the Hill at Whitemarsh retirement community. Mr. Stewart devoted much of his life to nature conservation. “He really felt that God revealed himself in nature,” said his son Mahlon. “He was a man of means, but was very connected to the Earth.” Mr. Stewart was born Nov. 29, 1925, in Philadelphia, the son of Roy Stewart and Dorothy Valentine Cassard. He attended Chestnut Hill Academy and graduated in 1943 from the Avon Old Farms School in Connecticut. Mr. Stewart received a bachelor’s degree in economics at Trinity College in 1950. Mr. Stewart served in the Army Air Forces during World War II. He later attended the Wharton School of the University of Pennsylvania before taking a job with Smith, Kline & French, of which his great-grandfather, Mahlon Kline, was a founder. In 1962, he married Joly Walton. They were longtime residents of Forge Farm in Ambler. They also kept homes in Nantucket, Mass., and Stowe, Vt. He was a member of St. Thomas Episcopal Church of Whitemarsh. At Smith, Kline & French, Mr. Stewart was general manager of the diagnostics division and a member of the board of directors. He retired from the division in the 1970s and from the board in 1982. He was a founder and longtime member of the Wissahickon Valley Watershed Association. He created the Green Ribbon Trail, a 21-mile recreational area along the Wissahickon Creek. “That was really Jim’s baby,” said Carol DeLancey, the association’s director of events, “to preserve the land along the creek to act as a buffer to protect the creek, but also to provide some beautiful natural areas for people to enjoy.” Mr. Stewart served on the boards of the Academy of Natural Sciences, the Philadelphia Zoo, and Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia. In addition to his wife and son, Mr. Stewart is survived by daughters Lea A. Stewart, Catherine Stewart, and Elizabeth S. Hunter; sons James M. Stewart Jr. and James H. Hunter; six grandchildren; and a sister.
Colonel Henry H. Stick, WG’51
Dr. George R. Swoyer, WG’51
Porter R. Taylor, Jr., W’49, WG’51
Edward T. Tisdall, WG’51
Donald L. Ward, Jr., WG’51
Addison F. Wardwell II, WG’51
John R. Ware, WG’51
Edward F. Washburn, WG’51
Samuel T. Washington, WG’51
Graham Watt, WG’51
Dr. James E. Wert, WG’51
John F. Winchester, WG’51
William D. Wise, WG’51
William B. Woolf, WG’51

1952
Willard M. Ball, WG’52
William E. Besuden, WG’52
Lt. Col. Edward C. Bingham, WG’52
Edgar T. Bitting, WG’52
Willis W. Bixby, WG’52
Richard C. Brown, WG’52
Kelly Campbell, WG’52
Maurice A. Clark, WG’52
A. Jerome Clifford, WG’52, GR’61
David A. Climan, WG’52
Paul Dubin, WG’52
John H. Evans, WG’52
W. G. Michael Farrell, WG’52
Michael J. Flax, WG’52
Joseph F. Ford, WG’52
Howard K. Glock, W’51, WG’52
Robert T. Hennes, Sr., WG’52
Edward R. Heydinger, WG’52
Marshall Hills, WG’52
Clarence A. Hustrulid, WG’52
H. Malcolm Judd, Jr., WG’52
Francis K. Justus, Jr., WG’52
William E. Keiter, WG’52
Richard D. Knott, WG’52
Richard Q. Kress, C’50, WG’52
Carl A. Lawrence, WG’52
Joanne Smoyer Leer, WG’52
Edward H. Lindblom, Jr., WG’52
Ricardo A. Lopa, WG’52
Robert Lee Lurensky, WG’52
P. Timothy Madison, WG’52
Richard Marden, WG’52 (Fels) Richard enlisted in the US Army in 1942 and rose to the rank of Major; served more than 38 years in the army and air force on active duty and Ready Reserves. He was the first town manager of Ashland, NH, then directed the New Jersey School Boards Federation, the New Hampshire Municipal Association and the Pennsylvania League of Cities.
Aaron Marsh, WG’52
Thomas E. Martin, Jr., WG’52
Ronald W. Mckirdy, WG’52
Richard A. Mclaughlin, W’51, WG’52
Thomas F. Morrow, W’51, WG’52
Grafton M. Mouen, WG’52
Dr. Frank H. Mulling, WG’52
Edward A. O’Connell, WG’52
Henry B. Park, Jr., WG’52
Laverne A. Parks, WG’52
Francis Xavier Queally, WG’52
Harold Owen Quinlan, W’47, WG’52
Warren D. Riebe, WG’52
Frederick C. Rieck, C’49, WG’52
Harry G. Smith, Jr., WG’52
David S. Solberg, WG’52
John H. Stimpson, WG’52
Hugh Stockdell, WG’52
A. Harvey Stolnitz, WG’52
Gwat Yong Tan, WG’52
Jerome H. Thibaud, WG’52
Cecilia V. Tierney, WG’52
Col. Ronald W. Van Orne, WG’52
Alvin N. Ward, WG’52
David B. Warner, WG’52
Wayne S. Werkheiser, WG’52
Franklin E. Winslow, Esq., WG’52

1953
Dr. Nalin I. Almaula, WG’53
Kirkham A. Anderson, WG’53
Richard C. Beck, WG’53
W. Michael Bodden, WG’53
Carl J. Bruckner, Jr., WG’53
Charles A. Cochener, WG’53
Howard J. Collins, Jr., WG’53
Malcolm L. Corrin, WG’53
Donald W. Dexter, WG’53
John M. Dyer, Esq., WG’53
James T. Eliason 3rd, WG’53
Richard W. Emerick, WG’53
Allan A. Feder, WG’53
Col. Harry E. Ford, WG’53
Edward A. Franklin, WG’53
John P. Freedman, W’52, WG’53
Wendell E. Gaillard, WG’53
Stephen A. Garzarella, WG’53
Angelo P. Gatto, WG’53
S. Howard Goldman, WG’53
Mott P. Greene, WG’53
Robert Herbert, WG’53 (Fels) Mr. Herbert proudly served in the U.S. Army during the Korean War. For many years, he had been a Real Estate Property Manager; retiring from Rubin and Associates in Philadelphia. Robert was a 50-year resident of Haddonfield, NJ.
William J. Higginson, WG’53
Colonel Nathan H. Hixson, WG’53
David L. Hutchinson, WG’53
Richard N. Irmas, WG’53
Ivor V. Jones, Jr., WG’53
Walter Jusaitis, WG’53
Albert Kasdin, WG’53
William J. Kerin, WG’53
Allan C. King, WG’53
Preston C. King, WG’53
Norman J. Kujawa, WG’53
Stanley Kwestel, WG’53
Robert L. Leeds, Jr., WG’53
Dr. Robert R. MacMurray, WG’53, GR’70
C. Richard Marshall, WG’53
Paul D. Matthews, WG’53
David B. Mckiernan, Jr., WG’53
Robert W. Minter, WG’53
Frank T. Mitchell, Jr., W’52, WG’53
Laurence Za Yu Moh, WG’53
John M. Morss, WG’53
Osman M. Nazim, WG’53
Arnold J. Palmer, W’53, WG’53
Sheldon Pinkus, C’52, WG’53
Dr. Donato J. Pugliese, C’51, WG’53
James P. Roberts, WG’53
Admiral Edward D. Scheiderer, WG’53
Robert W. Smith, WG’53 – Robert W. Smith, 89, of Uncasville died unexpectedly at L&M Hospital on Sunday, March 3, 2013. He was born on December 29, 1923, in Parryville, PA, to the late Howard and Mary (Brown) Smith. On June 7, 1946, he married his beloved wife Dorothy (Wendt) at their home in Uncasville. She predeceased him in August of 1991. Mr. Smith graduated from the United States Coast Guard Academy in 1946 (Class of 1947) and served from 1946 to 1967. He received his MBA from the Wharton School in 1953. His last duty station while on active duty was at the US Coast Guard Academy in New London as its Comptroller. He then worked as the financial director of the City of New London for 19 years and upon retirement from that position went on to hold the same position, as finance director, with the Mashantucket Pequot Tribe for 5 years. He was an original member of the Southeastern CT Water Authority Board of Directors from when it was founded in the mid 1960’s, going on to serve for more than thirty years. In addition, his service to the community included a term on the Montville Board of Education. In 1969 he and his wife became the founding members of the Montville Historical Society. He was a member of the Order of The Eastern Star and a 32nd degree Mason. However, he was most proud of being an original charter member of the Montville Rotary Club and received the Paul Harris Service Award. He was a golfer and as his daughter Julia neared 10 years of age his father-daughter time consisted of teaching her the game. He was in all matters a true gentleman and will be missed by many. Robert is survived by his daughter Julia Traver; one brother, Rev. Richard Smith of Florida; one sister, Elaine Heintzelman of North Carolina; cousins and numerous nieces and nephews. Besides his wife, he was predeceased by one daughter, Robin Smith, DVM, and his granddaughter, Verity Traver.
James W. Torrey, WG’53
James F. Trautman, WG’53
Dudley A. Tremble, WG’53
Victor G. Vaughan, Jr., WG’53
Samuel M. Watson WG’53
Dr. Julius J. Willa, Jr., WG’53, GR’D65
William N. Wright, Jr., WG’53
Walter E. Yeager, WG’53
Noel K. Zakin, WG’53
David M. Zala, WG’53
Edward T. Shadek, WG’53

1954
Robert T. Addis, WG’54
Kenneth E. Alm, WG’54
Stephen W. Becker, WG’54
Investment Manager, Goldman Sachs
Principal, McCowan Associates
Ralph J. Blair, WG’54
John W. Bond, WG’54
Hubert L. Brown, Jr., WG’54
Dr. Victor H. Brown, W’51, WG’54
Richard H. Buckwalter, WG’54
Richard P. Byler, W’50, WG’54
William H. Charlton, WG’54
Patrick J. Clancy, Jr., WG’54
Anthony B. Coburn, WG’54
Rodney S. Cook, W’53, WG’54
Dr. Clifford J. Craft III, WG’54
Robert J. Daiute, WG’54
Parks H. Dalton, Jr., WG’54
Thomas M. Davis, Jr., W’53, WG’54
Fred R. Davis, WG’54
Justino Diaz Morales, WG’54
Thomas J. Donovan, WG’54
Charles W. Ebert, WG’54
Donald N. Ekvall, EE’52, WG’54
Benjamin M. Elson, WG’54
Bernard H. Engelhardt, WG’54
William W. Fiedler, WG’54
John L. Finlayson, WG’54
Elmer W. Gall, Jr., WG’54
Richard M. Gillis, WG’54
Joseph C. Graf, WG’54
Edward L. Gulick, WG’54
Herbert Hart, WG’54
Gordon B. Hattersley, WG’54
Joseph L. Heaney, WG’54
Stephen M. Hill, WG’54
The Hon. A. Romeo Horton, WG’54
Arthur J. Keeley, WG’54
Col. Alwyn V. Larkin, WG’54
Frank J. Leahy, Jr., WG’54
William D. Litzinger, Ph.D., WG’54 Survived by: Daughters Dr. Linda Litzinger-Kittleman and Dr. Jill Grimes, son John Litzinger, daughter-in-law Millette Litzinger, sons-in-law Dr. Tom Kittleman and Dr. Drew Grimes, and six grandchildren.William D. Litzinger, Ph.D, WMBA’54, of Austin, Tx., died peacefully on April 4, 2013. After serving in the USAF, he graduated from NYU, Wharton, and USC. Bill served as both an educator and administrator in the School of Business at numerous universities, including Assistant Dean at USF and Dean at both URI and Creighton. He also served as the inaugural Division Director of Management and Marketing at UTSA.
Paul C. T. Loo, WG’54
Bruce C. Macconnell, WG’54
A. M. Donald MacKinnon, WG’54
Richard N. Mackinnon, WG’54
Donald C. Manders, WG’54
Araceli R. Mendoza, WG’54
Dr. James V. Milano, WG’54
Glenn H. Morrison, Jr., WG’54
William K. Norris, WG’54
Clarence O’Crowley, WG’54, A Vernon resident for 50 years. After graduating from Newark Academy in 1944, he volunteered for the U.S. Merchant Marine, receiving a commission as a U.S. Naval Reserves Ensign. He served in the U.S. Army as a medic in 1945 during the Allied occupation of Berlin. He had careers in real estate, insurance, and banking.
Virendra C. Parekh, WG’54
Howard J. Platzker, WG’54
Robert R. Rainwater, WG’54
David W. Reier, WG’54
C. Donald Rome, WG’54
Dr. Gerhard Rosegger, WG’54
Lt. Col. Alan A. Sawyer, WG’54
George F. Scanlon, Jr., WG’54
Howard R. Schaeffer, W’52, WG’54
Lewis B. Shallcross, Jr., WG’54
Eugene I. Silberman, WG’54
Joseph H. Simon, MD, W’54, WG’54
Peter R. Steiner, WG’54
John J. Truskey, W’50, WG’54
John W. Vollmayer, WG’54
Frederick Weiss, C’52, WG’54
Ralph L. Wilgarde, C’49, WG’54
David E. Williams III, WG’54
Francis E. Wilson, WG’54
J. Meade Wright, WG’54
Richard P. Yeomans, WG’54
Jose Ysern De La Cruz, WG’54

1955
Admiral Cecil C. Adell, WG’55
John P. Alhadeff, C’53, WG’55
Vincent J. Arena, W’53, WG’55
Royce E. Beatty, WG’55
Arthur J. Boland, WG’55
William P. Brown, WG’55
C. Paul Brubaker, Jr., WG’55
Jack A. Butler, WG’55
Barbara A. Cassidy, WG’55
James F. Clauson, WG’55
Chester A. Colvin, Jr., WG’55
John S. Craver, WG’55
Neal G. Cury, WG’55
John A. Degroat, WG’55
John S. Dillon, WG’55
Foster P. Doane 3rd, WG’55
Robert S. Faubel, WG’55
Alton L. Flanders, WG’55
William S. Gall, Jr., WG’55
Orville W. Glass, Jr., WG’55
Donald C. Hall, WG’55
Walter P. Hamilton, Jr., WG’55
William B. Harral, WG’55
Brenton W. Harries, WG’55
Warren Higginbotham, WG’55
Dr. Bernard P. Indik, W’54, WG’55
Robert W. Ingrim, WG’55
Dr. Robert C. Jones, W’49, WG’55, GR’58
George Y. Jordy, WG’55
Leon J. Kazmierczak WG’55
Joseph L. Kearney, WG’55
Franklin King III, WG’55
Carl P. Korz, WG’55
Rodney P. Lane, WG’55
Chester C. Libucha, WG’55
Anita Castro Lozada, WG’55
Morris A. Malmstrom, Jr., WG’55
Gabriel Mancera Aguayo, WG’55
Paul A. Manolukas, MD, WG’55
Keith D. Matney, WG’55
Keery Mcambley, WG’55
J. Scott McIntyre, Jr., WG’55
Robert H. Miller, WG’55
T. Weldon Monteith, Jr., Esquire, WG’55, L58
James E. Moores, WG’55
Jack Moskovitz, G52, WG’55
Paul R. Nestler, Jr., WG’55
Forrest J. Noecker, WG’55
Donald T. Nolan, WG’55
Col. Glenn B. Owen, WG’55
Serafin Pabon Rodriguez, CPA, WG’55
L. Roy Papp, WG’55
Capt. William T. Parker, Jr., WG’55
Col. Ray Pearsall, WG’55
William Rebmann, WG’55
Dr. Jose Luis Restrepo, WG’55
William J. Ruckstuhl, WG’55
Donald W. Sampson, WG’55
Bernard L. Segal, WG’55, L59
Allan R. Shay, WG’55
Kenneth F. Sheehan, W’53, WG’55
Ted Sitkoff, W’53, WG’55
Dr. John B. Sperry, WG’55
Kermit C. Stengel, Jr., WG’55
Hugh R. Stewart, Jr., WG’55
Roger W. Stilwell, WG’55
Robert M. Tinstman, WG’55
John K. Tompkins III, WG’55
Carl M. Vorderbruegge, WG’55
John T. Warmath, Jr, WG’55 Lived in Greensboro, NC .John served in the US Navy during World War II and the Korean War. His entire career of 38 years was with Jefferson-Pilot Corporation; when he retired, he was Ececutie Vice Preresident and Chief Investment Officer.
Dorset V. Wiley, Jr., WG’55
Charles R. Wilkin, Jr., WG’55
Gerald P. Winchell, WG’55

1956
John A. Accetta, W’51, WG’56
Arnold L. Baum, WG’56
I. Milton Berkowitz, WG’56
Sheldon M. Blazar, WG’56
William R. Bonsal III, WG’56
Thomas E. Boss, WG’56
George F. Brasfield, Jr. WG’56
Harry W. Brigham, WG’56
Peter J. Callahan, WG’56
Gordon C. Campbell, WG’56
William R. Carlton, WG’56
William L. Chapman II, C’52, WG’56
David C. Chitty, WG’56
Clifford E. Crafts, Jr., WG’56
John F. DePledge, WG’56
Sales Rep
Robert Edgerton, WG’56
C. Robert Elicker, Jr., WG’56
Channing M. Farmer, WG’56
George H. Fennell, WG’56
James D. Foreman, WG’56
Henry G. Fricke, WG’56
James C. Ganter, WG’56
Allan H. Gott, WG’56
James D. Grant, WG’56
Leonard I. Green, WG’56
Dr. Clement A. Griscom IV, WG’56
Roy A. Grubb, WG’56
Clarence J. Guidroz, WG’56
Harold Gurman, WG’56
Robert L. Hadley, WG’56
Joel A. Handler, WG’56
James L. Head, Esq., WG’56
Henry A. Heffner, WG’56
Hewitt Heiserman, WG’56
Charles A. Heller, Jr., WG’56
John P. Henry, WG’56
George B. Jensen, WG’56
Paul J. Kane, WG’56
Thomas G. Kennedy, WG’56
Louis R. Larsen, W’49, WG’56
Norman E. Lauer, WG’56
Paul H. Levine, WG’56
Robert Levinson, WG’56
Leonard G. Levy, C’54, WG’56
Frederick Marcus, WG’56
Don J. Mayne, WG’56
Nelson L. Mcelhatten, WG’56
Edward J. McGinley, W’51, WG’56
John F. McGuire, W’48, WG’56
Kenneth A. Menken, WG’56
Col. Earl H. Mickelsen, WG’56
John V. Miller, Jr., WG’56
Arnold Moss, WG’56
Donald L. Neustadt, WG’56
Dr. John H. Norton, WG’56, GR’66
Donald E. Piersol, WG’56
Theodore H. Reed, WG’56
Donald J. Rendall, WG’56
Rezeau J. Rosecky, WG’56
Leopold Rosen, C’54, WG’56
Francis J. Roth, WG’56
Col. George S. Royal, WG’56
Thomas C. Ryan, WG’56
James P. Rybeck, WG’56
Stewart A. Schoen, WG’56
John J. F. Sherrerd, WG’56
Jerome I. Shishko, WG’56
Marshall D. Silverman, WG’56
Harry C. B. Simmons, WG’56
T. Heyward Simmons WG’56
Walter S. Smith, WG’56
William S. Smith, C’49, WG’56
Elward Smith, WG’56
Rembrandt B. Snyder, WG’56
Shepard A. Spunt, W’52, WG’56
Frederick T. Sutton, Jr., WG’56
Jack A. Thalhimer, WG’56
Frederick A. Tough, Jr. CPA, WG’56
Hugh H. Toulmin, WG’56
Col. Jack C. Utley, WG’56
Stewart V. Veale, WG’56
Frank H. Veith, Jr., WG’56
Chai Visudhipol, WG’56
William D. Wallace, WG’56
Norman R. Watson, WG’56
Donald J. Wenger, WG’56
Dr. E. Joseph Wheeler, Jr., WG’56
Edward K. Willis, WG’56
Daryl E. Wittenberger, WG’56
Donald B. Wolchek, W’52, WG’56
Lt. Col. Richard D. Wood, Sr., WG’56
Raymond L. Woodall, Jr., WG’56
Dr. Shien-Ming Wu, WG’56
Charles Zernow, W’51, WG’56
Rodney W. Wilson, WG’56

1957
Francis O. Affeld 4th, WG’57
Kingman K. Babcock, WG’57
Edna Davis Bailey, RN, ED42, WG’57
Prescott Behn, WG’57 Prescott Behn, 83, of Carlisle, MA, passed away peacefully of heart failure at his home on September 21. Pres and his wife Gertrud had just celebrated their 50th wedding anniversary on September 10, with visiting family and relatives from near and far. Pres was born on May 4, 1928, in Los Angeles to Harry Behn, a Hollywood screenwriter at the time, and Alice (Lawrence) Behn. While on a ski trip in Arapahoe, Colorado, on Thanksgiving, 1960, Pres met his future wife Gertrud Blum, a physical therapist from Switzerland. They were married on September 10, 1961, in Cambridge and rented in Bedford before buying their present house in Carlisle in 1963. Pres and Gertrud raised their two children, Heather and Bradford, in Carlisle. A generation later Heather’s family moved back to the same street and Pres was thrilled to be involved in the lives of his grandchildren, Henry and Erika, as they grew from toddlers into teens. In his garage workshop he designed and built numerous wooden toys for both his children and later his grandchildren. Most recently he helped build winning soapbox derby racers for his grandchildren.
Didrik S. C. Bent, WG’57
William C. Bergmann, WG’57
Frederick E. Blum, WG’57
W. Douglas Bradley, C’55, WG’57
Arthur A. Brennan, Jr., W’50, WG’57
James E. Brennan III, WG’57
William S. Brennan, W’53, WG’57
Robert G. Broady, WG’57
Jerold W. Brotsker, WG’57
Nancy H. Camp, WG’57
Middle School Teacher, Potomac School, Mac Lean, VA
William G. Campbell, WG’57
James R. Christofferson, WG’57
Richard B. Dallas, WG’57
Richard L. Daniels, WG’57
John W. Diercksmeier, WG’57
J. David Donahower, WG’57
Robert A. Edwards, Esq., WG’57
Robert D. Eilers, WG’57, Gr’61, was founding Director of Penn’s Leonard Davis Institute of Health Economics (LDI), Professor of Insurance in The Wharton School, and Professor of Community Medicine in the School of Medicine. He earned his MBA in Insurance from Wharton in 1957 and PhD in Economics from Penn in 1961. As LDI’s founding Director, Dr. Eilers helped establish Wharton’s MBA Program in Health Care Administration. Through his vision and energy, both ventures distinguished Penn as one of the first universities to advance interdisciplinary scholarship in the management and health sciences through a formal partnership between its business and medical schools. An early architect of national health insurance policies and health maintenance organizations, Dr. Eilers wrote a large part of President Nixon’s 1970 national health insurance plan while serving as special assistant to the President. He was also a driving force in the development of the federal government’s policy on HMOs. With Paul Ellwood and Nancy Anderson, Dr. Eilers made up a team of three consultants to the Undersecretary of Health, Education, and Welfare which developed Medicare, Part C, the precursor to Medicare capitation as we now know it. It was this team that coined the term “health maintenance organizations.”
Aurelio Flores Ysita, WG’57
Kenneth R. Gesner, WG’57
Marvin L. Goodman, WG’57
Ward B. Gordon, WG’57
Charles J. Green, Jr., WG’57
G. Davis Greene, Jr., C’53, WG’57, a long-time resident of West Mount Airy in Philadelphia, died on Sunday, September 2nd, 2012, at Keystone House hospice in Wyndmoor of prostate cancer. Born on March 22, 1931 in Philadelphia, he was a graduate of William Penn Charter School and received a BA from the University of Pennsylvania in 1953. After graduation he served for two years in the United States Navy, stationed in Japan. Upon discharge, he earned an MBA from the Wharton School, Class of 1957. While working for the Federal Reserve in Philadelphia, he was a financial advisor with a wide range of clients including banks, pension funds, not for profits, high net worth individuals and Auditor General Robert P. Casey. In 1987, he was appointed State Treasurer of Pennsylvania by then Governor Casey to fill the unexpired term of the late R. Budd Dwyer. He brought innovative and imaginative concepts to the management of state finances, many of which garnered national acclaim. He represented the Governor on the Delaware River Port Authority, Philadelphia Region-al Port Authority, Fairmount Park Commission and the Pennsylvania State Employees Retirement System. After his term, he was appointed cabinet level advisor to the Governor and returned to his money management firm. He supported numerous civic organizations in Philadelphia. He held many leadership positions at his church, Summit Presbyterian in West Mount Airy. Married 59 years to his wife, Ann Norcott Greene, he leaves three daughters, Leslie Greene (Bernard Cooper), Ellen Hannah (Michael Weaver), Sarah Strolle (Geoffrey Strolle) and a son, George Davis Greene III (Penka Slavova). Another daughter, Elizabeth Wiley, predeceased him. He also leaves 11 grandchildren; a sister, Margaret Haines of Macungie, Pennsylvania and a brother, Donald Greene (Gail Greene) of Wilmington DE.
Nathaniel Gubar, WG’57
Richard P. Hairsine, WG’57
Robert E. Hays, WG’57
H. Donald Hoig, WG’57
Leslie P. Hunneman, WG’57
Harvey L. Hurlburt, WG’57
Gene E. Jackson, WG’57
William L. Johnson, WG’57
Keith S. Kelly, WG’57
Dr. Robert H. Ketchum, WG’57
Hugh E. Kinley, ME55, WG’57
Eugene R. Kline, WG’57
Richard S. Klinges, Esq., WG’57
Donald L. Kohler, WG’57
Kalpathi C. Krishnan, WG’57
Barron P. Lambert, Jr., W’56, WG’57
Pierce J. Lonergan, WG’57, “Studs,” or “Pete” died Feb. 16, 2012, in Cincinnati after a valiant battle with cancer. Pete was born in New York City and graduated from Blair Academy in 1949 where he placed third at the National Prep Wrestling Tournament at Lehigh. He was a star in the Triangle Club Kickline at Princeton where he graduated in 1953. Having served as an artillery lieutenant in the US Army, he came to Wharton in the fall of 1955, graduating in marketing in 1957. In his first year, he roomed with Marty Cohen at 3716 Spruce Street and in his second year with Marty Cohen, Bob Coulter, Tom Young, Ty Day, Carl Wolf, Bob Perkins, and Carl Shaifer at 217 South 41st Street. He moved to Cincinnati in 1993 to take over West Carrollton Parchment Co., the family business. Cherishing his memory are his beloved wife, Joan; daughters Aimee Coolidge and Katherine Main; son Cameron; stepdaughter Sinclair Barden; and 11 grandchildren.
Eugene S. Loughlin, Jr., WG’57
William G. Malone, Jr., WG’57
Joseph E. Mckenzie, Jr., WG’57
Paul W. Meloy, WG’57
Clifford J. Miyoi, WG’57
Thomas V. Morrow, WG’57
Lawrence C. Murdoch, Jr., W’48, WG’57 – Lawrence Corlies ”Larry” Murdoch Jr.,Wg’57, 83, of Philadelphia, an economist and former vice president of the Philadelphia Federal Reserve Bank, died Dec. 10, 2009. Mr. Murdoch was vice president and secretary of the Philadelphia Federal Reserve when he retired in 1992 after 37 years of service to the agency where he was responsible for communications and analysis of business conditions. During his tenure, he oversaw construction of the Federal Reserve Bank building on Independence Mall, a task that involved purchasing the land, choosing an architect and selecting artwork, among which was the Alexander Calder mobile in the building’s entryway. For one year, from 1971 to 1972, Mr. Murdoch was vice president and chief economist of First Pennsylvania Bank. Kate O’Neill, Mr. Murdoch’s stepdaughter who works for the Chestnut Hill Business Association, described her stepfather as a “master communicator” who enjoyed giving talks to business groups “where he explained economic nuance with an uncanny mix of wit and wisdom.” Even after retirement, she added, Mr. Murdoch was a much-sought-after topical speaker – a self-described “stand-up economist” who could demystify the economy and entertain at the same time. Mr. Murdoch also was an artist and a cartoonist in the style of James Thurber. His watercolors had recurrent themes of home, family and neighborhood with his signature humor a feature of each one. His holiday cards were famous, and his artwork was frequently donated to benefit local organizations. He attended Chestnut Hill Academy and graduated from William Penn Charter School. He received both his bachelor’s degree and his master’s in economics from the Wharton School of the University of Pennsylvania Class of 1957. From 1948 to 1954 he served in the Navy as a supply corps officer on a destroyer in the Mediterranean. Mr. Murdoch, a direct descendant of officers who served with Gen. George Washington at Valley Forge, was a member of the Society of the Cincinnati, a fraternal organization founded by those officers. He served on the society’s board of directors, as well as on those of the Chestnut Hill Community Association, the Chestnut Hill Parking Foundation, the Chestnut Hill Center for Enrichment, Fort Mifflin, Cliveden House and the Noreen O’Neill Foundation for Melanoma Research. He was an avid fisherman, sailor and squash player. In addition to his stepdaughter, he is survived by his wife, Eleanor; a daughter, Ann Murdoch Sutton; a son, Lawrence C. Murdoch III; a stepson, Alfred O’Neill, and seven grandchildren. A brother, Sam, and a stepdaughter, Noreen O’Neill, preceded him in death.
O. Edward Mustonen, WG’57
James A. Newpher, Jr., C’52, WG’57
Thomas Edwin Nott, WG’57
Col. Robert C. Ogletree, WG’57
Edmund J. Orr, WG’57
Dr. Ernest J. Pavlock, WG’57
Donald R. Pfarr, WG’57
Robert J. Plumb, Jr., WG’57
Joseph J. Prudenti, WG’57
Kenneth H. Repath, Jr., WG’57
Robert B. Rider, WG’57
Clifford J. Roberts, Jr., WG’57
James S. Saffran, WG’57
William R. Sarber, Jr., WG’57
Michael F. Sassi, WG’57
Herbert A. Schloo, WG’57
James M. Shea, WG’57
Abram M. Shelly, Jr., WG’57
Howard M. Smith, WG’57
Leonard Smokler, WG’57
Andrew J. Smolenski, WG’57
John B. Snyder, WG’57
Barrie Storrs, WG’57
William H. Street, Jr., WG’57
George B. Sweeney, Jr., WG’57
Douglas H. Tanner, WG’57
Paul D. Vang, WG’57
Lewis E. Weinstein WG’57
Dr. Richard F. Wendel, WG’57, GR’66
Ronald L. White, W’52, WG’57
Lyle E. Wimmergren, WG’57

1958
Raymond T. Adams, Jr., WG’58
Matthew T. A. Baczewski, WG’58
Francis F. Bartlett, Jr., WG’58
Clifford N. Beeson, WG’58
Charles W. Bell, WG’58
W. Tucker Blaine, Jr., WG’58
Donald F. Blumberg, EE’57, WG’58
Paul M. Bohos, W’53, WG’58
William H. Carter II, WG’58
Dale F. Christopher, WG’58
Robert O. Coulter, WG’58 – Robert O. Coulter passed away peacefully on April 16, 2012, with his loving family at his side. Born on December 12, 1930, Bob grew up in Cohasset, Massachusetts. He attended Williams College, Boston University, and the Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania (MBA), and was a proud officer in the U.S. Marine Corps. Bob and his wife Page moved to North Guilford in 1961, where they brought up their four children. After 34 years with Insurance Management Incorporated in New Haven, culminating in his role as chairman and CEO, Bob retired in 1996 to continue cultivating his lifelong love of sailing, gardening, volunteer work, and travel. In 2003 he and Page moved full-time to Sandwich, NH. Bob was known and loved for his dignity and quiet, extra-dry wit. He will be sorely missed by wife Page, children Susan, Polly, Emilie, and Roger, sons-in-law Andy Grow and Peter Wobber, daughter-in-law Katy Mathias, ten grandchildren, and many friends and relations. A service, Saturday, April 21 in New Hampshire. Wilkinson-Beane-Simoneau-Paquette Funeral Home & Cremation Services, 164 Pleasant St., Laconia, N.H. is assisting the family with the arrangements.
Dr. Anthony B. Cristo, WG’58
John J. Cronin, WG’58
Melencio G. Cua, WG’58
Harold E. Day, Jr. Esq., WG’58
Cyril V. Devery, Jr., WG’58
H. Noble Dick, Jr., WG’58
Edmond P. Dienstag, WG’58
Michael W. Dooling, WG’58
Robert M. Egan, WG’58
Wyatt N. Elder, WG’58
Donald G. Erlandson, WG’58
Charles M. Fainsbert, WG’58
Herman Fichtner, WG’58
Donald E. Frankenfield, WG’58
William W. Gallagher, WG’58
Carl P. Gieg, Jr., WG’58
Robert I. Glass, WG’58
Jay Goldfarb, WG’58
Dr. Paul T. Gross Jr., WG’58
John E. Haas, WG’58
Gerald M. Hanson, WG’58
William A. Hazell, Jr., WG’58
Dr. Walter Z. Heldt, WG’58
Milburn L. Hines, WG’58
Martin A. Hitchcock, WG’58
John M. Hohenwarter, WG’58
James A. Hope, WG’58
Robert W. Horton, WG’58
Dr. Rhymes D. Humphreys, WG’58
Dr. Henry R. Jaenicke, WG’58, GR’63
Peter C. King, WG’58
Yotaro Kobayashi, WG’58
Barthelemy M. Lachelier, WG’58
Joel A. Lang, W’55, WG’58
Robert P. Larson, WG’58
John W. Leidy, WG’58
Michael S. Lenrow, WG’58
M. William Lightner, Jr., WG’58
Stephen Lockwood, WG’58
Robert M. Lynn, Esq., WG’58
Robert T. Macdonald, WG’58
Dr. Richard Madison, WG’58
Theodore E. Malec, WG’58
John J. Mamaux, WG’58
Leo Mandrakos, WG’58
Robert W. Mask, WG’58
Walter T. Mcandrew, Jr., W’56, WG’58
Francis J. McGurkin, WG’58
Bruce McLeod, WG’58
Filiz K. Ofluoglu, WG’58
Lucila Ospina, WG’58
Rev. John F. Patten, WG’58
Murray S. Paull, WG’58
Clayton E. Pinder, WG’58
Retired CPA and Professor, Salem College, Salem, WV
Peter N. Prior, WG’58
Dr. Paul W. Purdom, WG’58, GR’63
William H. Rieser, WG’58
Gerald R. Riso, WG’58
Col. Edward A. Rusek, WG’58
William H. Ryan, WG’58
Raymond F. Schmidt, WG’58
William E. Seachrist, WG’58
John P. Shea, Jr., WG’58
Frank R. Smiley, WG’58
James C. Snipes, WG’58
J. Walton St Clair, Jr., WG’58
Benjamin D. Swan WG’58
Lewis C. Struderick, WG’58 Lewis was a former partner in the Baltimore law firm of Ober/Kaler . He had a penchant for drawing whimsical cartoons and a taste for culinary oddities.
J. Gerald Sutton, WG’58
E. Joseph Tartaglino, WG’58
Ralph A. Thrall, Jr., WG’58
Bertram W. Todd, W’50, WG’58
David Vancamp, WG’58
Thomas R. Wallingford, WG’58
Hyman Weinberg, WG’58
Burton K. Werner, WG’58
Bradford W. West, Jr., WG’58
David Whitney, WG’58
Bill E. Whitney, WG’58
Thomas W. Wilson, Jr, WG’58

1959
Raymond J. Alfano, WG’59
Albert J. Anton, Jr., WG’59
Donald J. Berryman, WG’59
Le Roy Birdwell, Jr., WG’59
Ernest B. Bodnar, WG’59
Col. Carl D. Bolson, WG’59
Gene P. Brady, WG’59
Bernard M. Brooks, W’51, WG’59
Edmund M. Butler, WG’59
Robert L. Cannon, WG’59
Morton A. Cohen, WG’59
L. Hewitt Cook, Jr., WG’59
Richard N. Daniel, WG’59
Captain M. Dargan III, WG’59
Robert A. Degregorio, WG’59
Arthur J. Deric, Esq., WG’59
Paul D. Dingwell, Jr., WG’59
David H. Dockham, WG’59
Richard D. Ehrlich, Esquire, C’56, WG’59, L’62
Dr. Klaus O. Fleck, WG’59
Donald C. Gallagher, WG’59
Morton A. Gibson, WG’59
Walter A. Goodman, WG’59
Norman M. Hall, WG’59
Robert M. Hanson, WG’59
J. Richard Heard, WG’59
William C Herdman, WG’59 Following service in the U.S. Army, Bill was a CPA in Philadelphia, where he lived most of his life.
Col. Kenneth J. Herhold, WG’59
James B. Holmes, WG’59
George Hopkins, WG’59
Thad A. Hoppe, WG’59
James J. Hughes, Jr., W’54, WG’59
Dean D. Hunter, Jr., WG’59
Joel T. Hurley, WG’59
Francis S. Ingraham, WG’59
Edward A. Irvin, WG’59
Robert V. Jeck, WG’59
Eugene J. Jones, WG’59
Thomas D. Jordan, WG’59
Paul D. Keleher, WG’59
John L. Kemmerer, WG’59
Richard H. Kurtz, WG’59
Lt. Col. Nat H. Lebish, WG’59
John G. Main, WG’59
Guy A. Martz, Jr., WG’59
Lester E. McCoun, WG’59
Robert C. Mcdonell, WG’59
Paul R. Mcdowell, WG’59
Thomas B. Muldoon, WG’59
Willard D. Nason, WG’59
James M. Neveras, WG’59
Robert J. O’Brien, WG’59
John F. O’Leary, Jr., WG’59
Onder J. Olcay, WG’59
Managing Director, Fischer, Trees & Watts Investment
Lewis M. Pettinos, WG’59
Chalmers W. Poston, WG’59
John G. Proudfit, WG’59
Leo F. Provencher, WG’59
J. Donald Reimenschneider, WG’59
Dennis Rezendes, WG’59, The first Hospice administrator in the United States, one of the founders of the U.S. Hospice Professional Association.
Colonel Edward S. Rice, WG’59
Donald J. Richardson, WG’59
Dr. Arnold M. Rieger, WG’59
Robert H. Riley, WG’59
William E. Schroeder, WG’59
Robert G. Schwartz, Esq., WG’59
Thomas A. Schwartz, WG’59
Jane Almy Scott, WG’59
Sash A. Spencer, WG’59
William R. Stevenson, WG’59
Samuel J. Sublette, Jr., WG’59
C. Ian Sym-Smith, WG’59
Thomas H. Taylor, Jr., WG’59
Col. James F. Unger, WG’59
Stanley W. Walton, WG’59
Carl S. Webber, WG’59
Howard W. Whitaker, WG’59
Phillip A. Wicky, WG’59
Alan S. Witkin, WG’59
Herbert F. Yamane, WG’59
Bernard Greene, WG’59
E. Paul Jennings, Jr., WG’59

1960
Buel T. Adams, WG’60
Robert T. Archibald, WG’60
Peter D. Barshak, W’58, WG’60
Andrew R. Bartholomew, WG’60
Lennox W. Beach, WG’60
Walter A. Browne, W’49, WG’60
Marshall S. Cabiness, WG’60
Rev. Peter E. Camp, WG’60
James F. Carlisle, WG’60
Edward T. Cote, WG’60
Charles L. Cottrell, WG’60
Col. Charles H. Curtis, WG’60
James M. Doyle, Jr., WG’60
Paul Duke, WG’60
James W. Eckes, WG’60
Masami Eda, WG’60
William A. Fennelly, Jr., WG’60
Paul H. Fortnow, WG’60
Martin B. Gendell, WG’60
Norman L. Gerhart, WG’60
Avila College, Finance
Charles A. Gilmore, WG’60
Paul J. Heaney, WG’60
Sidney J. Heller, WG’60
Ralph H. Henkle, WG’60
Lt. Col. W. H. Hesseltine, Jr., WG’60
Dr. Richard A. Hogarty, WG’60
John E. Hundt, WG’60
Lewis H. Izumi, C’55, WG’60
Bernard C. Jakacki, C’55, WG’60
Stephen D. Kargere, W’58, WG’60
Ronald S. Kintisch, WG’60
Joachim W. Knuth, WG’60
Berend W. Kroon, WG’60
Ferdinand Lamotte IV, WG’60
Charles J. Lewis, WG’60
CPA
B. David Lipman, WG’60
Peter B. Mclaughlin, WG’60
Richard J. Mcmullen, WG’60
James A. Mcnamara, WG’60
John M. Meyers, WG’60
J. Thomas Mills, WG’60
Edward J. Molloy WG’60
James E. Mosher, WG’60
Melvin A. Moskowitz, WG’60
Ronald M. Nagler, WG’60
Thomas M. O’Donnell, WG’60
Gerald W. Peck, WG’60
Parks W. Pratt, Jr., WG’60
Benjamin H. Renshaw III, W’58, WG’60
Max V. Rittmann, WG’60
William R. Robbins, WG’60
G.M. Robertson, WG’60
Louis E. Roncarati, WG’60
George W. Rutherford, WG’60, GC’H63
Frederick T. Shanfield, WG’60
Dr. Andrew Shaw, Jr., WG’60
Norman L. Shipley, WG’60
Herman C. Spahr, Jr., WG’60
Wesley W. Wadman, WG’60
John J. Ward, Jr., W’59, WG’60
Martin L. Weil, WG’60
Theo A. Wiedemann, Jr., WG’60
Glenn H. Wilde, WG’60
Yoshio Yanagi, WG’60

1961
Robert G. Allen, Jr., WG’61
Robert S. Anderson, WG’61
John R. Anderson, WG’61
Eugene M. Bass, WG’61
Martin R. Birnby WG’61
Peter P. H. Chao, WG’61
Philip A. Clark, W’60, WG’61
Dr. Sybil Collins Mobley, WG’61
Colonel John E. Cowden, WG’61
David H. Daugherty, WG’61
Edward F. Doyle, Jr., WG’61
Robert G. Duke, WG’61
William J. Eisenhauer, Sr., WG’61
Robert J. Ewing, WG’61
Harry E. Febich, WG’61
William W. Fox, WG’61
Raymond S. Granlund, WG’61
Dennis E. Grawoig, WG’61
Dr. Richard A. Gross, WG’61, GR’D87
Robert H. Huntington, Jr., WG’61
Dr. George A. James, WG’61
Harold M. Jenkins, WG’61
Erland A. Jensen, WG’61
Philip H. Kenney, WG’61
David E. Kerr, WG’61
David Kronick, WG’61
David M. Lechner, WG’61
Joseph X. Loftus, WG’61
John W. Lowrey III, WG’61
John A. Mark, WG’61
Henry E. Martinson, Jr., W’55, WG’61
Gerald J. Mcguire, WG’61
Thomas J. Mckay, C’57, WG’61
Girish C. Mehta, WG’61
Clive S. Menell, WG’61
Ronald K. Mittrick, WG’61
James V. Murphy, WG’61
Robert V. Nally, Esq., WG’61
James E. O’Brien, WG’61
Thomas H. O’Leary, WG’61
James E. Osmun, Jr., WEV’54, CCC’56, WG’61
Fred Panasiuk, WG’61
Robert E. Reilly, WG’61
John R. Seaton, WG’61
Thomas R. Shine, WG’61
Joel R. Sklaroff, EE’59, WG’61
Richard W. Somerville, WG’61
Paul Tagliaferri, WG’61 served as the Director of Finance for the Sanitation Department for the City of Philadelphia for 30 years. He moved to Key West, Florida where , together with his ife partner, he operated the Palm Court Guesthouse on Elizabeth Street, one of Old Town’s historic landmarks. He also served on the Key West Planning Board.
Rev. James A. Thompson, WG’61
Duane O. Toft, WG’61
Norman G. Turley, WG’61
Don E. Williams, WG’61
F. Raymond Wolson, ME60, WG’61

1962
Richard M. Armstrong, Jr., WG’62
Lawrence A. Barisa, WG’62
John Bower, W’60, WG’62
Robert Bruce Brown, WG’62
Cyrus Brooks, WG’62, A resident of High Point, NC most of his life, Cyrus served as city manager and was also on the city council.
Rufus Bullock, WG’62
Daniel J. Carr, WG’62
James T. Cobb, C’61, WG’62
M. Richard Cohen, CE’60, WG’62
Dr. Anthony J. Curley, WG’62, GR’67
John P. Davine, WG’62
Donald F. Descenza, WG’62
Joan Hatcher Dunkin, CGS’60, WG’62
Dr. Fouad M. Eltaher, WG’62, GR’67
Arthur M. Friedman, WG’62
Martin F. Grosjean, WG’62
John N. Hayward, W’51, WG’62
John O. Houchins, Esquire, WG’62
William R. Johnson, WG’62
Howard L. Karr, WG’62
James E. Kunde, WG’62
William M. Kwalick, WG’62
Ralph L. Landrum, WG’62
Clair A. Lippincott, WG’62
John F. McAuliffe, WG’62
James L. Mercer, WG’62
Joseph M. Olex, WG’62
Robert B. Poster, WG’62
Donald K. Probert, WG’62
Henry B. Rainbow, WG’62
Gerald C. Romig, Jr., WG’62
Dr. Gerald Rosen, WG’62, GR’69
Dr. George E. Shagory, WG’62
James C. Webb, WG’62
Samuel W. Wilson, WG’62

1963
John A. Adolfson, WG’63
Donald R. Akerblom, WG’63
Donald W. Beatty, WG’63
David C. Bowen, WG’63
John D. Briner, WG’63
John O. Buick, WG’63
Hubert W. Conradt, WG’63
Richard K. Drake, WG’63
Donald A. Dubois, WG’63
Richard J. Dunn, WG’63
Jay F. Edmondson, WG’63
Alan H. Franklin, WG’63
Edgar J. Gladstone, WG’63
Albert J. Gomes, WG’63
Ralph M. Gray, Esq., WG’63
Dr. Andrew W. Green, WG’63, GR’68
Melvin C. Gregory, WG’63
Michael J. Hart, WG’63
Roy Allen Jolly, WG’63
Richard J. Kralik, WG’63
James D. Lake, W’62, WG’63
Ronald E. Lawson, WG’63
Richard A. Line, WG’63
John D. Maloney, Jr., WG’63
John S. Maxwell, WG’63
Robert J. Mcclure, Jr., WG’63
Albert J. Miller, Jr., WG’63
James S. Northup, WG’63
John K. Parker, WG’63
John C. Rettew, WG’63
Col. Melvin E. Richmond, WG’63
Charles S. Seligman, WG’63
Harold E. Soule, WG’63
Richard B. Stearns, Jr., WG’63
Joseph P. Stefan, WG’63
James R. Stow, WG’63
John R. Supple, WG’63
Stephen M. Sweeney, WG’63
John R. Thomas, WG’63
Iwao Tomita, WG’63
Francis J. Toner, WG’63
David R. Trubey, WG’63
Arthur Wallach, WG’63
David L. Waring, WG’63
Col. Meade D. Wildrick, Jr., WG’63
Albert W. Seifert, WG’63
1964
Kenichi J. Aoki, WG’64
John C. Birkenstock, WG’64
Lloyd A. Biskamp, WG’64
Morris W. Boyer, WG’64
Ernest H. Brown, Jr., WG’64
Dr. John W. Cook, WG’64, GR’65
William A. Gerard, WG’64
Dr. Christopher E. Hetzel, WG’64, GR’73
Robert J. Kowalski, WG’64
Frederick H. Kull II, WG’64
John M. Machesky, WG’64
John A. MacMillan, WG’64
Christian MacPherson, W’61, WG’64
Samuel Malloy, WG’64
Robert H. Mcclure, C’59, WG’64
Malcolm D. Mcmillan, WG’64
Ralph W. Miller, Jr., WG’64
Dr. John E. Petersen, WG’64, GR’68
Dan S. Petty, WG’64
Gordon B. Reese, WG’64
Mordechai B. Schafman, WG’64
W. Russell Scott, Jr., WG’64
Philip William Seibold, Jr., WG’64
John Edward Snyder, WG’64
Kendal C. Stackhouse, WG’64
Hugh D. Stites, Jr., WG’64
D. Hunt Stockwell, Jr., WG’64
Frederick G. Stroehmann, WG’64
Michael J. Tate, C’62, WG’64
Fred A. Tillman, Jr. Esq., WG’64
John J. Tonkinson III, C’45, WG’64
Patrick A. Tracey, WG’64
Philip L. Wickenden, WG’64
Richard A. Worth, WG’64

1965
Ronald G. Allshouse WG’65
Stanley J. Bassett, WG’65
Daniel Buckley, Jr., WG’65
E. David Burtis, W’63, WG’65
Samuel W. Channell, WG’65
Peter R. Cummins, WG’65
Iwan Czyz, WG’65
Frederic T. Dannerth, WG’65
Ramsey Demir, C’60, WG’65
Cecilio S. Devilla, WG’65
David C. Downie, WG’65
Richard C. Gibson, WG’65
Alan S. Gottlieb, WG’65
Jerald M. Hart, Esq., C’63, WG’65
Edmund L. Housel, Jr., WG’65
Marjorie L. Jacob, WG’65
Abdul Kadir Kazi, WG’65
Mark F. Kessenich, Jr., WG’65
Richard H. Kiene, Jr., WG’65
Stephen J. Kind, WG’65
Michael D. Leach, WG’65
David C. MacGregor, WG’65
Everett M. May, WG’65
John J. Mcfarland, W’57, WG’65
High McLennan WG’65
Francis P. Mead, WG’65
Dr. Stephen L. Meyers, WG’65, GR’70
Stephen H. Moorehead, WG’65
Eleanor E. O’Donnell WG’65
Robb L. Prince, WG’65
William O. Purdy, Jr., WG’65
Garrett T. Reagan, WG’65
James H. Riding, WG’65
Edwin O. Robinson, Jr., Esquire, WG’65, L’70
James P. Ruf, W’64, WG’65
Robert G. Schad, WG’65
John J. Serratore, WG’65
Robert M. Shannon, WG’65
George E. Shelton, WG’65
Richard E. Smith, WG’65
Paul S. Souder, Jr., WG’65
William L. Staples, WG’65
Vincent W. Stemhagen, WG’65
James W. Stribling, WG’65
Michael P. Walsh, WG’65
Wayne S. Williams, WG’65
Ralph T. Wright, WG’65

1966
Louis A. Amoroso, WG’66
Robert R. Banta, WG’66
Thomas P. Barnett, WG’66
Marsh W. Bates, WG’66
Alfred J. Battaglia, WG’66
J. Mason Brown, WG’66
Industrial Engineer, US Postal Service
Robert C. Burnham, WG’66
Ray B. Burton, WG’66
Frank M. Drigotas, Jr., WG’66
Maurice J. Duffey, WG’66
William C. Dunham, WG’66
Richard E. Eckfeldt WG’66
E. Robert Ertel, WG’66
Richard F. Estes, Jr., WG’66
Peter J. Finnerty, WG’66
Dale F. Gilroy, WG’66
Gregory P. Gutman, WG’66
J. Dennis Hamill, WG’66
William F. Hancock, Jt , WG’66
Professor, Hult International School of Business
John A. Harris, WG’66
John R. H. Holmes, WG’66
Abner C. Johnston, Jr., WG’66
Peter S. Jones, WG’66
Col. Albert E. Joy, WG’66
Jonathan B. Kamber, C’64, WG’66
Matthew J. Kerbec, WG’66
Brock A. Kier, WG’66
Richard P. Koch, WG’66

Dr. William K. Laidlaw, Jr., WG’66
J. Ken Lanyon, WG’66
Bruce M. Listerman, WG’66
Curtis A. Locke, WG’66
Fraser M. Lyle, WG’66
Nola Maddox Falcone WG’66
Robert D. Mcguckin, WG’66
David M. Murray, Jr., WG’66
William H. Ostenson, WG’66
H. Lee Pampel, Jr., WG’66
George M. Patterson, WG’66
Frank A. Petro, Jr., WG’66
Lewis E. Platt, WG’66
Anthony C. E. Robinson, WG’66
Ronald D. Schnitzer, W’64, WG’66
Joel H. Shiff, WG’66
CFO, NCH Capital,
President, Children’s Brain Tumor Foundation
Robert M. Shuman, WG’66
Dr. George Stuehler, Jr., WG’66
M. Joannes Vancampen, Esq., WG’66
William F. Weart, WG’66
John A. Weed, WG’66
Gary S. Wilson, WG’66
Graeme H. Wynne, WG’66
Paul B. Yannas, WG’66

1967
Ramon C. Abaya, WG’67
John W. Allen, Jr., WG’67
Robert I. Ash, WG’67
Dr. Larry P. Bailey, WG’67, GR’74
Eugene A. Barnsteiner, V.M.D., WG’67, V’80
David F. Beaber, WG’67
Charles A. Behrens, WG’67
Mark H. Birken, W’66, WG’67
Robert G. Bjoring, WG’67
Robert E. Blanchard, WG’67
Arthur J. Blyden, CHE’60, WG’67
Egon W. H. Borgmann, WG’67
Stephen Bryson, WG’67
Charles F. Cala, Jr. Esq., WG’67
Choon C. Chen, WG’67
John G. Cheney, Jr., WG’67
Richard A. Collier, Esq., W’66, WG’67
P. Marques Davidson, WG’67
Ronald E. Ditz, EE’62, WG’67
Martin E. Duffy, WG’67
John E. Eklof, WG’67
R. Miles Franklin, WG’67
Fredric B. Garonzik, WG’67
Walter S. Gates, Jr., WG’67
Dr. Charles M. Girard, WG’67
Vincent D. Gorman, WG’67
Dustin W. Griffith, WG’67
Peter B. Harkins, C’63, WG’67
Frank L. Harwell, Jr., WG’67
Paul A. Hoffstein, WG’67
Dana B. Hopkins, Jr., WG’67
Peter J. Hughes, WG’67
Nicholas Humber, WG’67
Ernest M. Johnson, Jr., WG’67
David A. Kaled, WG’67
Michael B. Kelland, WG’67
John J. Kraus, WG’67
John Kringel, WG’67 Following his service as an officer on a U.S. Navy destroyer, “Kris” was an executive with Corning Glass Works, American Optical, and ultimately Abbott Laboratories, from which he retired as president of the Hospital Products Division in 1998. He continued to serve on several boards of directors for more than a decade after his retirement.
Charles B. Kurth, WG’67
Stanley M. Kyper, WG’67
William V. Ledford, WG’67
William P. Lyons, WG’67
Dr. S. Chris Mader, Jr., WG’67, GR’73
C. Richard Mason, WG’67
William F. Masterson, WG’67
Shackford O. Mcswain, WG’67
E. Paul Miele, Jr., WG’67
Thomas C. Murray, WG’67
Lynn A. Neuhart, WG’67
David W. Newell, WG’67
Giray C. Odman, WG’67
Charles A. Pfeffer III, WG’67
Dr. Chris J. Prestopino, WG’67, GR’74
Harry Printz, WG’67
Leonard S. Raskin, W’66, WG’67
Dr. Udayan P. Rege, WG’67, G’69
Hermenegildo Reyes, Jr., WG’67
Richard D. Rosen, W’66, WG’67
John W. Rutland, WG’67
Timothy J. Ryan 3rd, WG’67
Douglas A. Smith, WG’67
Cabanne C. Smith, C’64, WG’67
I. Tatnall Starr II, WG’67
Richard H. Steinman, W’66, WG’67
John G. Stevenson, WG’67
Edward R. Van Patten, WG’67
Oliver Thomas Hayes III, WG’67

1968
John H. Baer, WG’68
Robert W. Baker, WG’68
Donald E. Blankertz, WG’68
Bruce M. Cameron, WG’68
Daniel Cammaert, WG’68
Alan L. Carey, WG’68
Devendra K. Chawla, WG’68
Edward L. Collier, WG’68
Frank S. B. Dameron, WG’68
Robert R. Deardorff, WG’68
Donald Diehl, WG’68
Richard R. Dilling, WG’68
John D. Dimarco, WG’68
Robert F. Dombrowski, WG’68
Allan M. Elfman, Esquire, L’66, WG’68
Dr. Crumpton Farrell, WG’68, G’71, GR’75
James A. Giardina, WG’68
Paltiel Gross, WG’68
David A. Hall, WG’68
Jeremy W. Head, WG’68
James C. Holland, WG’68
Richard P. Karam, WG’68
Elkan M. Katz, Esq., W’67, WG’68
Robert E. Lamberton III, WG’68
Major Gen. Eugene B. Leedy, WG’68
William D. Lees, WG’68
Warren A. Levine, W’67, WG’68
Kenneth O. Levingston, WG’68
Raymond E. Lindsey, CPA, WG’68
Edward F. Lummis, WG’68
Neil J. Mcaloon, C’63, WG’68
Charles McClosky, WG’68 began a 15-year career with the Pennsylvania Bureau of Mediation in 1971. Working from offices in Bucks County or Center City, or wherever his cases took him, Mr. McCloskey presided over 600 labor-management disputes involving the City of Philadelphia, SEPTA, the Philadelphia Gas Works, Drexel and Temple Universities, Girard College, Community College of Philadelphia, and school districts in the suburbs.
In 1986, Mr. McCloskey was recruited by Temple. He accepted a job as director of labor relations, overseeing negotiations involving 8,000 employees and 14 collective-bargaining units. He retired in the early 2000s.

Colonel A. G. McConnell, WG’68
John A. Miller, WG’68
Richard B. Morchan, W’67, WG’68
Harry J. Nolan, WG’68
Bernard Orr, WG’68
Jack S. Painter, Jr., WG’68
Michael E. Parkhurst, WG’68
Wendell K. Pass, WG’68
O. Anderson Petty III, WG’68
William H. Quay, Jr., WG’68
Allen B. Reed III, WG’68
Richard A. Robertson, WG’68, G’71
Richard L. Roth, WG’68
Donald B. Schaller, WG’68
Robert D. Schanck, WG’68
James G. Seat, WG’68
Ivan Shandor, Esq., W’67, WG’68
Robert D. Smith, WG’68
Donald P. Somers, WG’68
Otho S. A. Sprague, WG’68
Philip H. Strubing, III, WG’68
Albert J. Subach, WG’68
Michael W. Swift, WG’68
D. Kent Tippy, WG’68
W. Keith Tunnell, WG’68
Kenneth E. Updegraft, Jr., WG’68
Charles C. Vines, WG’68
Harris R. White, WG’68
Wayne E. Wipert, Jr., W’67, WG’68
Theodore O. Yntema, Jr., WG’68
Charles E. Zimmerman, WG’68
Donald A. Zimmerman, WG’68
Rafael Zulueta, Jr., WG’68

1969
Barry L. Jaffee, WG’69
CPA

1970
Michael N. Kreiger WG’70
Peter P. Wisniewski, WG’70

1971

Richard B. Haslett, WG’71
Daniel F. McCarthy, WG’71
John B. Sparks, WG’71

1973

Glenn A. Shivley, WG’73